Octavia Spencer

Spencer in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer

Place of Birth: Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 25, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American

Octavia Spencer is an American actress and author. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Help (2011).

Her mother, Dellsena (Owens), worked as a maid.

5 Responses

  1. Boog says:

    American- it’s not ethnicity neither African

    • Capricious says:

      True.

      They’re just too politically correct to put “subsaharan African”.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        Wrong, African American is a cultural identity just like everyone else . You and others might not like the name, but that’s are call not yours.It’s are History .traditions , foods, music etc, just because it may not be as old as your culture, doesn’t mean it’s any less of an ethnicity. also “Sub-Saharan African” as you put it was some phrase Europeans came up with, Africa just like Europe , is cut up into countries. Black Africans as they are called today, were never confined to any area, they migrated all the time. Europeans came in an did like they did everywhere else they went, push people off their land who didn’t want to roll with the program, and took it for themselves.

        • neiltennant says:

          if there is a term AFRICAN AMERICAN there is a legacy for other ethnic groups like

          RUSSIAN AMERICAN, GERMAN AMERICAN or ITALIAN AMERICAN

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            @neiltennant

            Okay there’s a legacy for them , what of it. I’m not the one telling them how to Identify.For the record, ITALIAN AMERICAN often do Identify themselves as such. Although most European descend people over here that I’ve talked to, just like to say they’re white

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.