Tessa Thompson

46th NAACP Image Awards Presented by TV One - Arrivals

Thompson in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Tessa Lynn Thompson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1983

Ethnicity:
*50% African-Panamanian
*25% Mexican
*25% mix of English, German, Scottish, and Irish

Tessa Thompson is an American actress and musician. She is known for starring in Creed, Thor: Ragnarok, Men in Black: International, and Passing, among others.

Her father, Marc Anthony Thompson, is a singer and songwriter, for the band Chocolate Genius, Inc.

Tessa’s father is of Panamanian [African-Panamanian] descent. Tessa’s mother is of half Mexican and half white American [English, German, Scottish, Irish] ancestry. A picture of Tessa with her mother can be seen here.

Tessa has played the role of an African-American and biracial woman in her career. In the 2010 film For Colored Girls, Tessa was one of nine actresses depicting the lives and struggles of women of color. In the 2014 film Dear White People, Tessa played a biracial college student dealing with racial tensions within Ivy League schools.

Tessa’s maternal grandfather is musician and actor Bobby Ramos (Rosendo R. Ramos).

Tessa’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Dunnington (the daughter of Ira Dale Dunnington and Mary Frances Streeter). Barbara was born in California, to parents from Indiana. Ira was the son of Jesse Clyde Dunnington and Blanche Martha Thornburg. Mary Frances was the daughter of Roland/Rolland Calvin Streeter and Ethel Mae/May Botkin.

Tessa has said:

…my grandfather, was of Mexican descent. He was a [Hispanic] performer in a time where there were very few of them. He was the only, very often, and I think because of this, he had a real pressure to assimilate because he didn’t want my mother to speak Spanish… My mom is a woman of color even though she might not be readily identified as such… Even though she is not a Black woman, throughout my life, she filled me with such pride of being one… She told me that my broad features and my brown skin looked beautiful when classmates did their best to convince me otherwise.

Sources: Mention of Tessa’s ancestry – https://www.yahoo.com

Marriage record of Tessa’s maternal great-grandparents, Ira Dale Dunnington and Mary Frances Streeter – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tessa’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ethel Mae/May Botkin – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. malina30 says:

    She is absolutely gorgeous wowww

  2. NOTREALLY says:

    “my mom is a woman of color even though she might not be readily identified as such”
    Nah, this is bs, I kind of respect that she can have her opinion but it’s not true, this is her mom: https://familytron.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/Tessa-Thompson-mother.jpg
    She CLEARLY of European descent, predominantly at least, her phenotype is 100% white
    she just wants extra minority points, GOD FORBID she has any white in her, that’d be OUTRAGEOUS (irony)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.