Amy Winehouse

Amy Winehouse Arrives at the City of Westminster Magistrates Court in London on July 23, 2009

Birth Name: Amy Jade Winehouse

Date of Birth: 14 September, 1983

Place of Birth: Enfield, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 23 July, 2011

Place of Death: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Amy Winehouse was a British singer and songwriter. She was born to Jewish parents. Her ancestors were Russian Jews, Polish Jews, and Belarusian Jews. Amy was famous for her 2006 album Back to Black, which won five Grammy awards.

Her family’s surname was Weinhaus several generations back.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was Alec Winehouse (the son of Benjamin Winehouse and Fanny Grandis). Alec was born in London. Benjamin was born in Russia, the son of Harris Weinhaus and Jetta, who was from Minsk, Belarus. Fanny was the daughter of Russian-born Abraham Grandis and Mary.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was Cynthia Gordon (the daughter of Max Gordon and Celia Berger). Cynthia was born in London. Max was born in Russia, the son of Sarah. Celia was born in London, to parents from Russia, Herschel Berger/Belzac and Sarah Kram.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Eddie Seaton (born Eddie Steinberg, the son of Jacob Steinberg and Annie Singer). Eddie was born in London, to parents from Russia. Jacob was the son of David Puppavovovitch and Annie Steinberg.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Stella Richman (the daughter of Barnett Reichman/Richman and Debbie). Stella was born in Newcastle, England. Barnett and Debbie were born in Poland. Debbie’s mother was named Esther.

Sources: http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Amy Winehouse – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

60 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she looks turkish, lebanese, morroccon etc.

    but not british

  2. cwm85 says:

    I never she was Jewish.

  3. neiltennant says:

    the day she died i cried for hours

    she was great and is a legend

  4. neiltennant says:

    i know girls from middle east who look like her minus the green eyes

    but she looks very middle eastern

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes were green and her hair was dark brown (brunette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.