Amy Winehouse

Amy Winehouse Arrives at the City of Westminster Magistrates Court in London on July 23, 2009

Winehouse in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Amy Jade Winehouse

Date of Birth: 14 September, 1983

Place of Birth: Enfield, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 23 July, 2011

Place of Death: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Amy Winehouse was a British singer and songwriter. She was born to Jewish parents. Her ancestors were Russian Jews, Polish Jews, and Belarusian Jews. Amy was famous for her 2006 album Back to Black, which won five Grammy awards.

Her family’s surname was Weinhaus several generations back.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was Alec Winehouse (the son of Benjamin Winehouse and Fanny Grandis). Alec was born in Bethnal Green, London, England. Benjamin was born in Russia, the son of Harris Weinhaus and Jetta, who was from Minsk, Belarus. Fanny was the daughter of Russian-born Abraham Grandis and Mary.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was Cynthia Gordon (the daughter of Max Gordon and Celia Berger). Cynthia was born in Stepney, London, England. Max was born in Russia, the son of Sarah. Celia was born in London, to parents from Russia, Herschel Berger/Belzac and Sarah Kram.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Eddie Seaton (born Edward Steinberg, the son of Jacob Steinberg and Annie Singer). Eddie was born in St George in the East, London, England, to parents from Russia. Jacob was the son of David Puppavovovitch and Annie Steinberg.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was named Stella Richman (the daughter of Barnett Reichman/Richman and Debbie). Stella was born in Newcastle, England. Barnett and Debbie were born in Poland. Debbie’s mother was named Esther.

Sources: http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Amy Winehouse – http://www.geni.com

Creative Commons License Winehouse in 2008, photo credit: p_c_w

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

67 Responses

  1. LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

    she’s from Eastern Europe, French, European Jew, maybe the part of Pohland, Balcas,
    I think this is cool, in my opinion,
    maybe germanic, celtic

    answer
    jackson9 November 22, 2020 at 10:50 am
    No, she is just a European Jew.
    Hello, Jackson
    Yes she is Jewish, but she also looks like Europe but I don’t know, I don’t understand much

  2. LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

    Amy’s maternal grandfather was Eddie Seaton (born Edward Steinberg, the son of Jacob Steinberg . Eddie was born in St George in the East, London, England, to parents from Russia. Jacob was the son of Annie STEINBERG
    looks german and not russian, I’m not very smart, but because I’m not Russian

    • LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

      Hmm, what a confusing name, but we know that Germany, Poland, and this part shares, Russia too, same surnames, which can be wrong information, so, a Jewish surname was really confusing, SO YES sorry for this,, because many Russian names are long or small

    • jackson9 says:

      1. “I’m not very smart, but because I’m not Russian.” confused what that means???
      2. You say Amy Winehouse’ second great-grandmother Annie Steinberg looks German. I couldn’t find a picture of her on Geni.com. can you show us a picture of this ancestor who looks German and not Russian please. She was born around 1857.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.