Sofía Vergara

Vergara in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Sofía Margarita Vergara Vergara

Place of Birth: Barranquilla, Atlántico, Colombia

Date of Birth: July 10, 1972

Ethnicity: Colombian – Basque, Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian], Galician, possibly Catalan, remote Indigenous [Muisca], as well as at least 1/16th Venezuelan, small amounts of French, Italian [including Venetian], Quechua [Indigenous Peruvian and Indigenous Ecuadorian], and Portuguese [including Azorean]

Sofía Vergara is a Colombian-born actress, comedian, model, show host, producer, and businessperson. She is known for her roles on the show Modern Family, and in the films Chasing Papi, Madea Goes to Jail, Machete Kills, and Chef, among many other works, and is famous for her curves and lips.

Sofía is the daughter of Julio Enrique Vergara Robayo and Margarita Sofía Vergara Dávila. She is now also an American citizen. She has a son, internet personality Manolo González, with her former husband, José Luis “Joe” González Rosales.

Sofía’s biological cousin, and adoptive sister, is actress and model Sandra Vergara. Sofía is also a second cousin, once removed, of television host Ariadna Gutiérrez.

Sofía’s paternal grandfather was Julio Enrique Vergara Ordosgoitia (the son of Rafael “Coco de Oro” Vergara Vergara and Isabel Ordosgoitia de Vivero). Rafael was the son of José Blas Vergara de la Ossa and Cenobia Vergara.

Sofía’s paternal grandmother was named Esther Robayo Gómez (the daughter of a father surnamed Robayo, and of Pepita Gómez Támara). Pepita was the daughter of Andrés Gómez Patrón and Adolfina Támara López.

Sofía’s maternal grandfather was Hernando Vergara Galvis (the son of Alfredo Máximo Vergara Forno and Ana María Victoria Galvis Matamoros). Alfredo was the son of Jorge Vergara Párraga and Mercedes Forno León. Mercedes was of Italian or part Italian descent. Ana María was the daughter of José Benedicto Galvis and Victoria Matamoros.

Sofía’s maternal grandmother was Rosa Lila Dávila Barreneche (the daughter of Pedro Manuel Agustín Dávila Balti and Rosa Lila Barreneche Olaciregui). Pedro was the son of Juan Manuel Dávila Pumarejo, and of Venezuelan emigrant, Auristela Balti, of Maracaibo. The surname Balti is of Italian origin. Sofía’s great-grandmother Rosa was the daughter of Camilo Ernesto Mario Barreneche Díaz Granados and María del Rosario Olaciregui y Capella.

Sources: http://www.semana.com
http://www.telemundo47.com

Marriage record of Sofía Vergara to José Luis González Rosales – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sofía’s maternal grandfather, Hernando Vergara Galvis – http://www.genealogiasdecolombia.co

Genealogy of Sofía’s maternal grandmother, Rosa Lila Dávila Barreneche – http://www.genealogiasdecolombia.co

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

276 Responses

  1. lzr says:

    Actually, Ordosgoitia, Ossa, Vergara, Barreneche and Olaciregui are all Basque. Basque should be higher up on that list…

  2. lzr says:

    Vergara is Basque af

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.