A. J. McLean

by ethnic on October 19, 2009

LOS ANGELES - SEP 13:  A.J. McLean at the Voices On Point at Cen

Birth Name: Alexander James McLean

Place of Birth: West Palm Beach, Florida, United States

Date of Birth: January 9, 1978

Ethnicity:
*50% mix of English, Scottish, and Irish
*25% Puerto Rican
*25% German

A.J. McLean is an American musician, singer, dancer, actor, and entertainer. He is known as a member of the band Backstreet Boys, along with Nick Carter, Howie Dorough, Brian Littrell, and Kevin Richardson.

A. J. is the son of Denise Irma (Fernandez) Solis and Robert B. “Bob” McLean. His father is of English, Scottish, and Irish descent. His mother is of half Puerto Rican and half German ancestry.

A. J.’s maternal grandparents were Adolph Henry Fernandez (the son of Adolfo/Adolph Fernandez and Benedicta Rodriguez) and Ursula Margerat/Margaret Maier (the daughter of Wilhelm/William Maier and Kate Bubendey). A. J.’s grandfather Adolph was Puerto Rican. Ursula was born in Germany, and moved to the U.S. around 1925.

Sources: A. J.’s maternal grandfather, Adolph Henry Fernandez, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of A. J.’s maternal grandfather, Adolph Henry Fernandez – http://www.legacy.com

A. J.’s maternal grandmother, Ursula Margerat/Margaret Maier, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

madman April 24, 2016 at 4:38 am

A. J. is the son of Denise (Fernandez) and Bob McLean.

A. J.’s maternal grandparents were Adolph H. Fernandez and Ursula Maier. Ursula was born in Germany.

madman September 17, 2016 at 5:02 am

Denise (Fernandez) and Bob McLean —> Denise Irma (Fernandez) Solis and Robert B. “Bob” McLean

Adolph H. Fernandez —> Adolph Henry Fernandez

Adolph was infact Puerto Rican, not Cuban.

Obituary of A. J.’s maternal grandfather, Adolph Henry Fernandez – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/orlandosentinel/obituary.aspx?n=adolph-henry-fernandez&pid=1737829

I think this might be Adolph on the 1930 U.S. Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X42H-798

In that case, Adolph was the son of Adolph Fernandez and Benedicta.

This is probably A. J.’s maternal grandmother on the 1930 U.S. Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4KR-J1W

Ursula was the daughter of Wilhelm Maier and Kate.

follers September 17, 2016 at 5:06 pm

Yes, those were his maternal grandparents.

Lil Vacha July 17, 2011 at 9:57 am

EDIT/CORRECTION

He’s actually Scottish, Irish, Portuguese, Cuban, German. His father is Scottish, Irish, and Portuguese and his mother is Cuban and German…

None June 15, 2010 at 3:05 am

He’s still a member not a former member

Kimmel July 26, 2016 at 4:24 pm

True. But I read somewhere all the band members were listed as ‘unemployed’.

fuzzybear44 July 27, 2016 at 12:39 am

Well he maybe unemployed , but with 45 million , does he really have to work

Previous post:

Next post: