AJ McLean

LOS ANGELES - SEP 13:  A.J. McLean at the Voices On Point at Cen

Birth Name: Alexander James McLean

Place of Birth: West Palm Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, with smaller amounts of Irish, English, and French (father)
*Puerto Rican, German (mother)

AJ McLean is an American musician, singer, dancer, actor, and entertainer. He is known as a member of the band Backstreet Boys, along with Nick Carter, Howie D., Brian Littrell, and Kevin Richardson.

AJ is the son of Denise Irma (Fernandez) Solis and Robert Blue “Bob” McLean. AJ is married to model and stylist Rochelle Karidis, with whom he has two children.

His father is of Scottish, and some Irish, English, and French, descent. His mother is of half Puerto Rican and half German ancestry.

AJ has evidently stated that he is of one sixteenth Jewish ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate. He may have been referring to his German grandmother’s lineage.

AJ’s paternal grandfather was Luther Irving McLean (the son of Alexander McLean and Flora Jane McDonald/MacDonald). Luther was born in Massachusetts. Alexander and Flora were born in Canada, to Scottish parents. Alexander was the son of John McLean and Catherine. Flora was the daughter of Alexander McDonald/MacDonald and Catharine/Catherine.

AJ’s paternal grandmother was Irene Frances/Francis Thompson (the daughter of Edwin Francis Thompson and Irene May Grant). A. J.’s grandmother Irene was born in Massachusetts. Edwin was the son of Nova Scotia-born parents, George Thompson, whose father was English, and Mary Jane Murphy, who had French, Irish, and English ancestry. AJ’s great-grandmother Irene was the daughter of Frederick “Fred” Grant and Mary Greer.

AJ’s maternal grandfather was Adolph Henry Fernandez (the son of Adolfo/Adolph Fernandez and Benedicta Rodriguez). A. J.’s grandfather Adolph was Puerto Rican.

AJ’s maternal grandmother was Ursula Margerat/Margaret Maier (the daughter of Wilhelm/William Maier and Kate Bubendey). Ursula was born in Germany, and moved to the U.S. around 1925.

Sources: Genealogy page of AJ’s paternal grandfather, Luther Irving McLean – https://www.wikitree.com

AJ’s paternal grandfather, Luther Irving McLean, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

AJ’s paternal grandmother, Irene Frances/Francis Thompson, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

AJ’s paternal great-grandfather, Edwin Francis Thompson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of AJ’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Jane Murphy – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

AJ’s maternal grandfather, Adolph Henry Fernandez, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of AJ’s maternal grandfather, Adolph Henry Fernandez – http://www.legacy.com

AJ’s maternal grandmother, Ursula Margerat/Margaret Maier, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    HE IS DISTUSTINGLY DARK :-))

    he claimed to be 1/16th jewish like me

    but i don’t believe him

    he is not my brother anymore

  2. bablah says:

    I found Adolfo Fernandezon a 1910 census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VWVL-VVB
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVJX-D3GY

    His parents’s were Adolfo Vicente Francisco Alfredo Ramon Maria de la Paz Fernandez Rojas (son of Vicente Fernandez Y Díaz and Maria Rojas Y Gonzalez) and Maria del Rosario Barea Y Rodriguez (daughter of Francisco Barea Y Marquez and Juana Paula Rodriguez). Adolfo was from Algeciras, Andalusia, Spain, his father was from Casar de Periedo, Cantabria.

  3. neiltennant says:

    he has really strange LATINO or better said MEXICAN EYES despite being not only LATINO

  4. neiltennant says:

    strange

    his mother does look very white but he looks so dark like a latino

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.