Howie D.

Birth Name: Howard Dwaine Dorough

Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 22, 1973

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, English
*mother – Puerto Rican [Spanish, African, Taíno]

Howie D., also known as Howie Dorough, is an American singer, songwriter, musician, dancer, actor, and businessperson. He is a member of the band Backstreet Boys, along with Nick Carter, Brian Littrell, AJ McLean, and Kevin Richardson.

His mother, Paula Flores, is Puerto Rican, and his father, Hoke Dwaine Dorough, was of Irish and English descent. Howie is married to Leigh Boniello, with whom he has two children.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Howie stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*43.3% Iberian
*30.1% Scandinavian
*9.3% African
*7.7% Irish, Scottish & Welsh
*5% Central & South American
*1.2% Middle Eastern
*1.2% Native American
*1% Balkan

Given his DNA result, it is likely that Howie D.’s Puerto Rican ancestry includes Spanish, African, and Indigenous [Taíno].

Howie’s paternal grandfather was Hoke Smith Dorough (the son of William Nathan Dorough and Alice Catherine Murray). Howie’s grandfather Hoke was born in Georgia. William was the son of James Henry Dorough and Sarah Elizabeth Powell.

Howie’s paternal grandmother was Lizzie Corrine Singletary (the daughter of Thomas Benjamin Singletary and Minnie Elizabeth Kelley). Lizzie was born in Alabama. Thomas was the son of John Richard Frank/Franklin Singletary and Nancy Ann Malissa/Melissa Register.

Sources: Genealogy of Howie Dorough (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Howie’s paternal grandfather, Hoke Smith Dorough (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.ca

Genealogy of Howie’s paternal great-grandfather, William Nathan Dorough – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Howie’s paternal great-great-grandfather, James Henry Dorough (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

by LiL V4CH4 C0MiN yUR W4yy and Ethnic

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

15 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His MyHeritage DNA result is out. He has the following ethnicity:
    * 43.3% Iberian
    * 30.1% Scandinavian
    * 9.3% African
    * 7.7% Irish, Scottish & Welsh
    * 5% Central & South American
    * 1.2% Middle Eastern
    * 1.2% Native American
    * 1% Balkan

    https://blog.myheritage.com/2019/08/the-backstreet-boys-myheritage-dna-results-are-back/

    • andrew says:

      Unlike AJ McLean’s DNA test, a result which is consistente for someone who is half PR

      • drzaius21 says:

        I don’t know this still doesn’t make sense, how can he be 43% Iberian, 9 % African, 5% Central & South American, 1.2% Middle Eastern, 1.2% Native American and 1% Balkan, when he’s most likely half Northern European. Again another inaccurate test from My HeritageDNA, I can guarantee the results would be different if it was done by another company.

        • andrew says:

          Iberians get European from elsewhere on those questionable DNA tests.

          • muricansareallmutts says:

            Uff stop to repeat it multiple times like a moron cause you don’t know what to say anymore he’s a genetic mistake to be Brit/Euro fits totally in MENA countries and South-Central America seems even Hispanic.

        • muricansareallmutts says:

          Lol he looks fully Arab nothing of half Northern Euro hahaha.

          • andrew says:

            His father family Is from British Isles.

            You have no idea of what an “Arab” person look like.

        • andrew says:

          @drzaius

          *30.1% Scandinavian
          *7.7% Irish, Scottish & Welsh
          *11,2% Iberian
          *1% Balkan

          His father heritage may be like this, though even 23andMe have questionable regions like “French&German”

          Scandinavian seems too high here

  2. andrew says:

    Howie’s paternal grandfather was Hoke Smith Dorough (the son of William Nathan Dorough and Alice Catherine Murray). Howie’s great-grandfather William Nathan was the son of James Henry Dorough and Sarah Elizabeth Powell

    Howie’s paternal grandmother was Lizzie Corrine Singletary (the daughter of Thomas Benjamin Singletary and Minnie Elizabeth Kelley). Howie’s great-grandfather Thomas Benjamin was the son of John Frank Richard Singletary and Nancy Malissa/A. M. Register.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.