Howie D.

Birth Name: Howard Dwaine Dorough

Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 22, 1973

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, English
*mother – Puerto Rican [Spanish, African, Taíno]

Howie D., also known as Howie Dorough, is an American singer, songwriter, musician, dancer, actor, and businessperson. He is a member of the band Backstreet Boys, along with Nick Carter, Brian Littrell, AJ McLean, and Kevin Richardson.

His mother, Paula Flores, is Puerto Rican, and his father, Hoke Dwaine Dorough, was of Irish and English descent. Howie is married to Leigh Boniello, with whom he has two children.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Howie stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*43.3% Iberian
*30.1% Scandinavian
*9.3% African
*7.7% Irish, Scottish & Welsh
*5% Central & South American
*1.2% Middle Eastern
*1.2% Native American
*1% Balkan

Given his DNA result, it is likely that Howie D.’s Puerto Rican ancestry includes Spanish, African, and Indigenous [Taíno].

Howie’s paternal grandfather was Hoke Smith Dorough (the son of William Nathan Dorough and Alice Catherine Murray). Howie’s grandfather Hoke was born in Georgia. William was the son of James Henry Dorough and Sarah Elizabeth Powell.

Howie’s paternal grandmother was Lizzie Corrine Singletary (the daughter of Thomas Benjamin Singletary and Minnie Elizabeth Kelley). Lizzie was born in Alabama. Thomas was the son of John Richard Frank/Franklin Singletary and Nancy Ann Malissa/Melissa Register.

Sources: Genealogy of Howie Dorough (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Howie’s paternal grandfather, Hoke Smith Dorough (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.ca

Genealogy of Howie’s paternal great-grandfather, William Nathan Dorough – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Howie’s paternal great-great-grandfather, James Henry Dorough (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

by LiL V4CH4 C0MiN yUR W4yy and Ethnic

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of Howie Dorough (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:af3343&id=I7433

    genealogy of Howie’s paternal grandfather, Hoke Smith Dorough (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/hoke-smith-dorough_105116144

    genealogy of Howie’s paternal great-grandfather, William Nathan Dorough – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Dorough-Family-Tree-14

    genealogy of Howie’s paternal great-great-grandfather, James Henry Dorough (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/James-Dorough/6000000002674967964?through=6000000002674909064

  2. phaedra says:

    Either his Puerto Rican side is very dark or his English side.

    He looks Middle Eastern to me. Maybe Sicilian/Maltese at that too.

  3. theropod says:

    He’s so cute. I thought he was full Spanish or Italian though.

    But then again, Irish people (his father’s side) are a bit swarthy, so he would retain these features.

  4. jokin says:

    Puerto rican?? ohhh good…but puertorican is not a race….you should state origin..

    in my opinion he could have mulatto parents on his puertorican side (mix of spaniard and black)

  5. PC says:

    BSB is not defunct, they just released a cd a little bit ago and have been touring.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.