Tammy Davis

Birth Name: Tammy Kade Davis

Place of Birth: Raetihi, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 1975

Ethnicity:
*father – Welsh
*mother – English, 1/8th German, 1/8th Northern Irish, 1/8th Irish, 3/32nd Samoan, 1/16th Tongan

Tammy Davis is a New Zealand actor.

He is the son of Lynne (Kruse) and Graham Stanley Davis, a bushman and contractor from Taumarunui. He is a half-brother of actor Julian Arahanga. Tammy is married to Cypress Viviaere. He has three children with his former partner, producer Ainsley Gardiner.

Tammy has stated:

My mum is Māori and my dad is Welsh.

Tammy’s maternal grandfather was John James William Kruse (the son of Johann Emil Kruse and Emma Louisa Mann). Tammy’s grandfather John was born in Apia, Samoa. Tammy’s great-grandfather Johann was the son of Friedrich Jurgen “Fritz” Kruse, from Fehmarn, Germany, and of Lucy/Luse Purcell, from Malaela, Upolu, Samoa, who was of Samoan and English descent. Tammy’s great-grandmother Emma was the daughter of Thomas William Mann, who was of English and Irish descent, and of Emma Louise Giles, from Tonga, who was of English and Tongan descent.

Tammy’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Eileen Mayo (the daughter of Leslie Edward Mayo and Phyllis Elizabeth Mary Harneiss). Leslie was the son of John Henry Mayo, from Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England, and of Florence Maud Hammond, whose parents were from Suffolk, England. Tammy’s great-grandmother Phyllis was the daughter of James “Jim” Harneiss, whose father was English, from Thornton, Lincolnshire, and whose maternal grandparents were Scottish, of Irish descent; and of Mary Emerson, whose parents were from Lurgan, County Armagh, Northern Ireland.

Sources: Article with picture of Tammy’s parents – https://www.nzherald.co.nz

Genealogy of Tammy Davis – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tammy’s maternal grandfather, John James William Kruse – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Story about Tammy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Friedrich Jurgen “Fritz” Kruse – http://www.inselfehmarnsamoa.com

Genealogy of Tammy’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Ruth Hanna Purcell Si’ilateama – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    My mum is Maori…uhhmm

    • comrade says:

      His half-brother is part Māori. He also said he grew up in a māori community (that’s why I think Sasha Lane also claimed to be Māori. Her mother grew up around Māori). He probably feels more Māori instead of Samoan or Tongan because he gets treated like a māori.

      Also can the mods change “Tammy identifies…” to “Tammy identifies with the Whanganui Māori tribes of the central North Island.” it encompasses all the tribes because he also claimed Te Āti Haunui-a-Pāpārangi or maybe delete the sentence considering he doesn’t actually have any tribal affiliations through heritage?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.