Sarah Steele

"The To Do List" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Steele in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Sarah Jane Steele

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1988

Ethnicity: Bohemian/Czech (one quarter), English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, German, 1/64th Polish

Sarah Steele is an American actress. Her roles include Spanglish (2004), as well as The Good Wife and The Good Fight series.

Her mother, Katherine A. High, is a doctor and pediatrics professor, who co-founded, and is president and chief scientific officer of, Spark Therapeutics. Her father, Gordon Steele, is a nutritionist.

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was George Horace Steele, Sr. (the son of Rufus Chrisman Steele and Veda Irene Griffiths). George was born in California. Rufus was the son of George Horace Steele and Elizabeth Ann Chrisman. Veda was the daughter of Arthur E. Griffiths and Olive Pearl Deal.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother is Meredith Ann Calsy (the daughter of George Albert Chalupsky/Calsy and Theresia/Theresa Christina Kobilka). Meredith was born in California, of Bohemian [Czech] descent. George was born in Minnesota, the son of Frank Anthony Chalupsky and Katherine/Catherine Veronica “Katie” Chalupa. Theresia was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Thomas Wenzel Kobilka and Theresia/Theresa Kozan/Kojan.

Sarah’s maternal grandfather was Lacy Thacker High (the son of Sidney Cooke High and Ernestine L. Thacker). Lacy was born in North Carolina. Sidney was the son of David Jefferson High and Elvira Eatman. Ernestine was the daughter of Lacy Rankin Thacker and Laura M. T. Tonnoffski. Laura’s father, George L. Tonnoffski, was the son of George Tonnoffski, a Polish immigrant, and of Laura W. Cooper, who was American-born.

Sarah’s maternal grandmother was Joann A. Davis (the daughter of Edward James Davis, Jr., and Katherine Hanna). Joann was born in New Jersey. Edward was the son of Edward J. Davis, Sr. and Ellen/Nellie. Katherine was the daughter of Irish parents, Samuel S. Hanna and Elizabeth Lynch.

Sarah is a third cousin of actor Josh Lucas. Sarah’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Thomas Wenzel Kobilka, was a brother of Josh’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John P. Kobilka/Kobylka.

Sources: Obituary of Sarah’s paternal grandfather, George Horace Steele, Sr. – http://www.obitsforlife.com

Sarah’s paternal grandmother, Meredith Ann Calsy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Sarah’s paternal great-grandfather, George Albert Chalupsky/Calsy, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Sarah’s maternal grandfather, Lacy Thacker High – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-grandfather, Sidney Cooke High (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sarah’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Laura M. T. Tonnoffski, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Sarah’s maternal great-grandmother, Katherine (Hanna) Davis – https://www.familysearch.org

19 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Sarah’s maternal grandmother was Joann A. Davis (the daughter of Edward James Davis, Jr., and Katherine Hanna). Joann was born in New Jersey. Edward was the son of Edward J. Davis, Sr. and Ellen/Nellie. Katherine was the daughter of Irish parents, Samuel Hanna and Elizabeth Lynch.

  2. andrew says:

    Sarah Steele is likely related to Josh Lucas, since both their “Kobilka” lines hail from the town of Pierz, Morrison County, Minnesota.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.