Ross Perot

Perot in 2008, Department of Veterans Affairs

Birth Name: Henry Ross Perot

Date of Birth: June 27, 1930

Place of Birth: Texarkana, Bowie, Texas, United States

Date of Death: July 9, 2019

Place of Death: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Cajun/French, more distant German

Ross Perot was an American business magnate, billionaire, philanthropist, and politician.

He was an independent candidate for President of the United States in 1992, and was the Reform Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1996.

In 1992, he received more votes than any other third-party candidate in U.S. history.

Ross was the son of Lula/Lulu Mae/May (Ray) and Gabriel Ross Perot. He was married to Margot Birmingham, until his death. Among their five children is businessperson Ross Perot, Jr.

Ross’s paternal grandfather was Gabriel Elias Perot (the son of Omar/Omer Perot and Mary Elizabeth Quanie). Gabriel was born in Louisiana. Omar was the son of Remy Casimir/Cazimer Perot/Pereau and Marie Delphine Poissot. He was of mostly Cajun/French descent.

Ross’s paternal grandmother was Margaret/Maggie H. Anderson (the daughter of Thomas Tisdale Carrington Anderson and Mary Ellen Hudgins). Margaret was born in Arkansas. Thomas was the son of The Rev. John E. Anderson and Margaret Maria Tisdale. Ross’s great-grandmother Mary Ellen was the daughter of James W. Hudgins and Margaret E. A. Warren.

Ross’s maternal grandfather was Henry Whiteside/Whitsit/Whitsitte Ray (the son of Henry Theodore/L. Ray and Tabitha Missouri Zoo Sharp). Ross’s grandfather Henry was born in Texas. Ross’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of William H. Ray and Nancy Thomson Bird. Tabitha was the daughter of Jehu Harris/Harrison Sharp and Tabitha White.

Ross’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Edna James (the daughter of D. B. James and Margaret). Elizabeth was born in Texas.

Sources: Genealogies of Ross Perot – http://www.wargs.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Ross Perot (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Ross’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Ross’s paternal grandfather, Gabriel Elias Perot, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.