Michael Madsen

Bloodrayne Los Angeles Premiere

Madsen in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michael Soren Madsen

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1957

Ethnicity:
*father – Danish
*mother – Irish, English, Scottish, German

Michael Madsen is an American actor, director, writer, producer, poet, and photographer.

Michael is the son of Elaine Madsen (born Elaine Loretta Melson), an Academy Award-winning filmmaker, and Cal Madsen, a firefighter. His sister is actress Virginia Madsen. He is married to DeAnna Madsen. Michael has five children, including actor Christian Madsen.

Michael’s paternal grandparents were Danish. His mother has English, Irish, Scottish, and German ancestry. Michael’s sister Virginia has stated that their mother is of part Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Søren/Samuel Madsen (the son of Jorgan Madsen and Sisel Thomsen).

Michael’s paternal grandmother was named Anna Marie Andersen.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Lance Eugene Melson (the son of Luther Elmore Melson and Dorothy Christine “Dolly” Williams). Lance was born in Oklahoma. Luther was the son of Leandor/Leander Elmore Melson and Mary Ellen Wingfield. Dorothy was the daughter of Henry Wade Williams and Caroline/Calline Lanier.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Lavina Loretta Shay (the daughter of Harry Earnest Shay and Cora Lavina Rhodes). Michael’s grandmother Lavina was born in Colorado. Her step-father was William Riley Jennings. Harry was the son of David Shay and Anna Elizabeth Hendrick. Cora was the daughter of Charles Winfred Rhoades and Clara Bell Courtney.

Sources: Genealogies of Michael Madsen – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Death record of Michael’s paternal grandfather, Søren/Samuel Madsen – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael Madsen (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal great-grandfather, Luther Elmore Melson – http://www.findagrave.com

Michael’s maternal grandmother, Lavina Loretta Shay (then under her stepfather’s surname, Jennings), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Earnest Shay – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Michael’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Earnest Shay, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. I love you, Roger Scientist says:

    He is just brilliant.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.