Robin Yount

Robin Yount – Major League Baseball All Star Game Red Carpet Parade, 2008 – Photo Credit: Mark Dye / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robin R. Yount

Place of Birth: Danville, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1955

Ethnicity: German, English, distant Dutch

Robin Yount is an American professional baseball player. He is nicknamed “The Kid” and “Rockin’ Robin.”

Robin is the son of Marion and Phillip Yount. His brother is professional baseball player Larry Yount. Robin is married to Michele.

Robin’s paternal grandfather was Howard Cress Yount (the son of Phillip Austin Yount and Estelle Cress). Phillip was the son of Samuel Kyle Yount and Mary Parolee Peck. Estelle was the daughter of Jacob Cress and Malinda Knife.

Robin’s paternal grandmother was Helen E. Zick (the daughter of Fred Zick and Edna May Holler).

Robin’s maternal grandfather was Donald Warren King (the son of James Darius Warren King and Lillis Blanche “Lillie” Rice). James was the son of John A. King and Julia Emmeline Hilton. Lillis was the daughter of John David Rice and Olive Zelima Davis.

Robin’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Van Horne (the daughter of Harry Safford Van Horne and Marion Mae Webber).

3 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    He is a top 5 shortstop. 1. Honus Wagner 2. Cal Ripken Jr. 3. Ernie Banks 4. Robin Yount 5. Derek Jeter DON”T EVER FORGET IT :-)

  2. bablah says:

    Robin’s paternal grandfather was Howard Cress Yount (the son of Phillip Austin Yount and Estelle Cress). Phillip was the son of Samuel Kyle Yount and Mary Parolee Peck. Estelle was the daughter of Jacob Cress and Malinda Knife.

    Robin’s paternal grandmother was Helen E. Zick (the daughter of Fred Zick
    and Edna May Holler).

    Robin’s maternal grandfather was Donald Warren King (the son of James Darius Warren King and Lillis Blanche “Lillie” Rice). James was the son of John A. King and Julia Emmeline Hilton. Lillis was the daughter of John David Rice and Olive Zelima Davis.

    Robin’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Van Horne (the daughter of Harry Safford Van Horne and Marion Mae Webber).

  3. andrew says:

    Van Horne is a Dutch surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.