Kelsey Grammer

64th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards - Arrivals

Grammer in 2012, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Allen Kelsey Grammer

Place of Birth: Charlotte Amalie, Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

Date of Birth: February 21, 1955

Ethnicity: English, some German, Scottish, and Irish

Kelsey Grammer is an American actor, comedian, singer, writer, director, producer, and activist.

Kelsey was born on Saint Thomas, in the U.S. Virgin Islands, and is the son of Sally (Cranmer), an actress and singer, and Frank Allen Grammer, Jr., a musician, who owned a coffee shop and bar and grill, Greer’s Place. He was raised in New Jersey and Florida. Kelsey is a third cousin of musician Andy Grammer. The two share paternal great-great-grandparents.

Kelsey is married to British flight attendant Kayte Walsh. Kelsey has seven children: three with Kayte; a daughter, actress Spencer Grammer, with his former wife, dance instructor Doreen Alderman; a daughter, actress and beauty queen Greer Grammer, with his former partner, hair and makeup stylist Barrie Buckner; and two with his former wife, television personality and entertainer Camille Grammer.

Kelsey’s paternal grandfather was Frank Allen Grammer, Sr. (the son of John Thomas Grammer and Emilie/Emily Miller Tuite). Frank was born in New Jersey. John was the son of Allen Jefferson Davis Grammer and Clara Frances Brinkerhoff. Emilie was the daughter of Francis “Frank” Wallace Tuite and Catherine Caroline Keve.

Kelsey’s paternal grandmother was Edna M. Weeks (the daughter of Wilbur Kelsey/Kelcey Weeks and Ella M. Romaine). Edna was born in New Jersey. Wilbur was the son of Edward Alphonso Weeks and Gertrude Melick. Ella was the daughter of John Prarr Romaine and Rosa Sabina Clark.

Kelsey’s maternal grandfather was Gordon Savage Cranmer (the son of William Stockton Cranmer and Cora May Savage). Gordon was born in California. William was the son of Thomas Jefferson Cranmer and Unity Angeline Ogle. Cora was the daughter of Ambrose Benjamin Savage and Emma Jane Combs.

Kelsey’s maternal grandmother was Evangeline Lucille/Lucile Dimmick (the daughter of Ellis Loughborough Dimmick and Genevieve Marriott Geddes). Evangeline was born in California. Ellis was the son of Joseph Dimmock/Dimmick, Jr. and Mary Frances Kreichbaum. Genevieve was the daughter of Charles Blair Geddes and Amelia Rebecca Farnell/Farnham.

Sources: Genealogies of Kelsey Grammer – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.