Greer Grammer

72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards - HBO Afterparty - Arrivals

Grammer in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kandace Greer Grammer

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 15, 1992

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Irish

Greer Grammer is an American actress and beauty queen. She played Lisa Miller on the MTV series Awkward. She is the daughter of actor and entertainer Kelsey Grammer and make-up artist Barrie Buckner. Her half-sister, Spencer Grammer, is also an actress.

Greer’s paternal grandfather was Frank Allen Grammer, Jr. (the son of Frank Allen Grammer, Sr. and Edna M. Weeks). Greer’s grandfather Frank was born in New Jersey. Greer’s great-grandfather Frank was the son of John Thomas Grammer and Emilie/Emily Miller Tuite. Edna was the daughter of Wilbur Kelsey/Kelcey Weeks and Ella M. Romaine.

Greer’s paternal grandmother was Sally Cranmer (the daughter of Gordon Savage Cranmer and Evangeline Lucille/Lucile Dimmick). Sally was born in California. Gordon was the son of William Stockton Cranmer and Cora May Savage. Evangeline was the daughter of Ellis Loughborough Dimmick and Genevieve Marriott Geddes.

Greer’s maternal grandfather is named Kenneth L. Buckner.

Greer’s maternal grandmother is Geraldine “Jerrie” Derby (the daughter of Hugh Charles Derby and Florence/Florene Elizabeth Stepp). Geraldine was born in Kentucky. Hugh was born in Kansas, the son of Scottish-born parents, John Peter Derby, from Glasgow, and Euphemia Monahan, from Kilwinning, North Ayrshire. Florence was the daughter of William Ransom Stepp and Julia Leora Stark.

Greer is a third cousin, once removed, of musician Andy Grammer. Kelsey’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Allen Jefferson Davis Grammer and Clara Frances Brinkerhoff, were also Andy’s paternal great-great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Greer Grammer (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com

Birth record of Greer’s maternal grandmother, Geraldine Derby – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Greer’s maternal great-grandparents, Hugh Charles Derby and Florence/Florene Elizabeth Stepp – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Step-grandfather’s obituary
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKL3-CXYV

    Mother’s birth record
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2B1-83W

    Great-grandmother’s obituary
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVPL-VW35

    Her maternal grandmother is Jerrie Derby, daughter of Hugh Charles Derby and Florence/Florene Elizabeth Stepp.
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=575926

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.