Ylvis

iHeartRadio Music Festival Las Vegas 2013 - Day 1

Vegard (left) and Bård Ylvisåker (right) in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name:
*Vegard Ylvisåker
*Bård Urheim Ylvisåker

Place of Birth:
*Trondheim, Norway (Vegard)
*Bergen, Norway (Bård)

Date of Birth:
*May 19, 1979 (Vegard)
*March 21, 1982 (Bård)

Ethnicity: Norwegian

Vegard and Bård Ylvisåker are Norwegian comedian siblings, together known as Ylvis. Vegard is the older brother. Their parents are Helga Urheim and Hans Terje Ylvisåker. They spent part of their childhoods in Angola and Mozambique, where their father was an engineer.

Ylvis’ paternal grandfather is named Steinar Odd Ylvisåker (the son of Hans Ylvisåker).

Ylvis’ paternal grandmother is Barbro Haug (the daughter of Torleiv Vangensteen Haug and Brita Nundal). Torleiv was the son of Ole Torleivsen Åbøle (later Haug) and Kari Seim Eldegard. Brita was the daughter of Trond Anfindsen Nundal and Barbro Olsdatter Nundal. Trond and Barbro were both born with the same surname.

Ylvis’ maternal grandfather is named Johannes Urheim.

Ylvis’ maternal grandmother is Gunnvor Olstad (the daughter of Nils Jensen Olstad and Gunnhild Karlsdatter Jostedal). Gunnvor was born in Kaupanger, Sogndal, Sogn og Fjordane. Nils was the son of Jens Nielsen Olstad and Kari Torstensdatter Flatland. Gunnhild was the daughter of Karl Olai Hermundsen Tvedt and Sofia Andersdatter Fossen.

Source: Genealogies of Ylvis – https://www.geni.com

18 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Note: “their early childhood years were spent in Angola and Mozambique, where their father was an engineer during the civil wars there”.
    .

  2. phaedra says:

    These two people look races apart and yet they’re brothers.

    One looks like he’s related to Adam Sandler and the other looks like he is an Anglo-Celtic surfer dude.

  3. Adrian1Cram says:

    They even look like a Ylvis.

  4. Devotion says:

    “Ellen Blinkenberg reported that Vegard is of 99.3% European and 0.7% exotic ancestry”

    Aren’t they siblings? That means they both have an “exotic” ancestry, except that it “shows” in Vegard more.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.