Ylvis

iHeartRadio Music Festival Las Vegas 2013 - Day 1Vegard Ylvisåker (left) and Bård Ylvisåker (right)

Birth Name: Vegard Ylvisåker and Bård Urheim Ylvisåker

Place of Birth: Trondheim, Norway (Vegard) and Bergen, Norway (Bård)

Date of Birth: May 19, 1979 (Vegard) and March 21, 1982 (Bård)

Ethnicity: Norwegian

Vegard and Bård Ylvisåker are Norwegian comedian siblings, together known as Ylvis. Vegard is the older brother. Their parents are Helga Urheim and Hans Terje Ylvisåker.

Ylvis’ paternal grandfather is Steinar Odd Ylvisåker (the son of Hans Ylvisåker).

Ylvis’ paternal grandmother is Barbro Haug (the daughter of Torleiv Vangensteen Haug and Brita Nundal). Torleiv was the son of Ole Torleivsen Åbøle (later Haug) and Kari Seim Eldegard. Brita was the daughter of Trond Anfindsen Nundal and Barbro Olsdatter Nundal. Trond and Barbro were both born with the same surname.

Ylvis’ maternal grandparents are Johannes Urheim and Gunnvor Olstad (the daughter of Nils Jensen Olstad and Gunnhild Karlsdatter Jostedal). Gunnvor was born in Kaupanger, Sogndal, Sogn og Fjordane. Nils was the son of Jens Nielsen Olstad and Kari Torstensdatter Flatland. Gunnhild was the daughter of Karl Olai Hermundsen Tvedt and Sofia Andersdatter Fossen.

Source: Genealogies of Ylvis – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

17 Responses

  1. Gurrl says:

    The one on the right looks typical Norwegian. The one on the left, does not.

  2. Manila says:

    The identity of their paternal grandmother has been resolved. Please, remove all the sources.

    Ylvis’ paternal grandmother is Barbro Haug (the daughter of Torleiv Vangensteen Haug and Brita Nundal). Torleiv was the son of Ole Torleivsen Åbøle (later Haug) and Kari Seim Eldegard. Brita was the daughter of Trond Anfindsen Nundal and Barbro Olsdatter Nundal. Trond and Barbro were born with the same farm name.

    Meanwhile, the identity of Gunnvor has not yet been resolved as of now.

  3. Manila says:

    Please, remove their paternal grandmother because there is something wrong with the relationship while merging the family tree in Geni. I will update you if something has been fixed.

    But the good news is, their maternal grandmother’s surname has been verified.

  4. Manila says:

    Ylvis’ maternal grandmother was Gunnvor (maiden surname unknown).

  5. Manila says:

    Please, replace the source for baptismal record of Barbro Johanna Vetti: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20050810020598.jpg

    Sorry for my mistake.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.