Jim Thome

Thome in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James Howard Thome

Place of Birth: Peoria, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1970

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish

Jim Thome is an American professional baseball player. Jim is the son of Joyce and Chuck Thome, Jr. He is married to Andrea, with whom he has two children.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Charles Arthur Thome (the son of Nicolas Frank Thome and Elizabeth Monroe). Charles was born in Illinois. Nicolas was the son of Mathias Thome and Anna Rowe. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Monroe and Susanna Birtel.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Lois Alene Mason (the daughter of Clyde Calvin Mason and Hazel Shepherd). Lois was born in Illinois. Hazel was the daughter of Melvin Shepherd and Ida.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was Howard Lyal Gilmore (the son of William Henry Gilmore and Frieda Christina Hartseil). William was the son of William Henry Gilmore and Sarah Jane Razor. Frieda was the daughter of Ludwig August Johann Hartseil and Johanna Sophia Henrietta Reimer, and was of German descent.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was Davena Alma Herget (the daughter of Joseph Herget and Isabelle Linsly/Linsley). Davena was born in Illinois. Joseph was born in Illinois, to Joseph Herget and Thresa Koenig, who were ethnic Germans, from Hungary. Isabelle was born in Iowa, to English parents, Jonathan Linsley and Elizabeth Margaret Walker, who were from Cockfield, Durham.

Sources: Jim’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Jim’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Jim’s paternal grandfather was Charles Arthur Thome (the son of Nicolas Frank Thome and Elizabeth Monroe). Nicolas was the son of Mathias Thome and Anna Rowe. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Monroe and Susanna Birtel.

    Jim’s paternal grandmother was Lois Alene Mason (the daughter of Clyde Calvin Mason and Hazel Shepherd). Hazel was the daughter of Melvin Shepherd and Ida.

    Jim’s maternal grandfather was Howard Lyal Gilmore (the son of William Henry Gilmore and Frieda Christina Hartseil). William was the son of William Henry Gilmore and Sarah Jane Razor. Frieda was the daughter of Ludwig August Johann Hartseil and Johanna Sophia Henrietta Reimer.

    Jim’s maternal grandmother was Davena Alma Herget (the daughter of Joseph Herget and Isabelle Linsly). Joseph was born in Illionis, to Joseph Herget and Thresa Koenig, both Germans from Hungary. Isabelle was born in Iowa, to English parents from Cockfield, Durham, Jonathan Linsley and Elizabeth Margaret Walker.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.