Julie Bowen

Bowen in 2011, image via Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Julie Bowen Luetkemeyer

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 3, 1970

Ethnicity: German, as well as Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Irish, Welsh, English, and French

Julie Bowen is an American actress and model. Her roles include Modern Family, Happy Gilmore, An American Werewolf in Paris, and Hubie Halloween.

Julie is the daughter of Suzanne and John Alexander Luetkemeyer, Jr., a commercial real estate developer. She has deep roots in Maryland and Pennsylvania, with many prominent ancestors. Julie has three children with her former husband, real estate and software developer Scott Phillips.

Julie’s paternal grandfather was John Alexander Luetkemeyer (the son of Gustave William Luetkemeyer and Julie/Julia E. Lueke). John was born in Cleveland, Ohio. Gustave was born in Ohio, to German parents, Henry William Luetkemeyer, from Stemwede, Detmold, Nordrhein-Westfalen, and Helen Henninger, from Bayern, Staudach-Egerndach, Upper Bavaria. Julie’s great-grandmother Julie was born in Ohio, to German parents, John Henry Lueke, from Steinfeld, Lower Saxony, and Mary Elizabeth Ruhr, from Rahden, Detmold, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Julie’s paternal grandmother was Anne Austin McLanahan/McLachlan (the daughter of Austin McLanahan/McLachlan and Romaine Lemoyne/LeMoyne). Anne was born in Baltimore, Maryland. Austin was the son of Thomas Johnston/Johnson McLanahan/McLachlan, who had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry, and of Rebekah/Rebecca A. Austin. Julie’s great-grandmother Romaine’s father, John V. Le Moyne (John Valcoulon LeMoyne), was a Democratic Party politician, who was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Illinois, from May 6, 1876 to March 3, 1877; his own father, Francis Julius LeMoyne, was a medical doctor and philanthropist from Washington, Pennsylvania. Romaine’s mother, Julie’s great-great-grandmother Julia Nancy Murray, was also of mostly Scots-Irish/Northern Irish heritage. Her father, Magnus Miller Murray, was Mayor of Pittsburgh, from 1828 to 1830, and from 1831 to 1832. Magnus’s father was Commodore Alexander Murray, who served in the Continental Navy, the Continental Army, and later the U.S. Navy, during the American Revolutionary War, the Quasi-War with France, and the First Barbary War in North Africa. Julia’s grandfather, Julie’s other great-great-great-great-grandfather John Wilkins, Jr., was a U.S. Army officer who served as Quartermaster General of the U.S. Army, from 1796 to 1802.

Julie’s maternal grandfather was Charles Daniel Frey, Jr. (the son of Charles Daniel Frey and Mary Ross Burch/Bunch). Julie’s grandfather Charles was born in Illinois. Julie’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Daniel Frey, whose parents were German, and of Elenore/Eleanor Augusta “Nora” Sten/Stone, whose parents were Irish. Mary was the daughter of William R. Burch and Sophia Frances Mooney.

Julie’s maternal grandmother was Sue Kingsley Carl (the daughter of Walter Alvin Carl and Sue Kingsley Bowen). Julie’s grandmother Sue was born in Massachusetts. Walter was born in St. Louis, Missouri, the son of Alvin Carl, who was born in Germany, and of Augusta D. Bloess, whose parents were German. Julie’s great-grandmother Sue was the daughter of Samuel Bispham Bowen and Emma Virginia Wright.

Sources: Genealogies of Julie Bowen – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Birth record of Julie’s maternal grandfather, Charles Daniel Frey – https://familysearch.org

Julie’s maternal great-grandfather, Charles Daniel Frey, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Julie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Daniel Frey and Elenore/Eleanor Augusta “Nora” Sten/Stone, on the 1885 Colorado State Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Replying to cdonorab: “Correction. Julie also has Swedish ancestry as well. Her great grandmother Eleanora Stone Frey was the daughter of a couple from Sweden.”

    Freepages credibly lists Stone as the daughter of Irish immigrants, not Swedish. Where did you see Swedish?

  2. J.J. says:

    her eye color is green (forest green) and her hair color is dyed dark/sandy blonde (most likely light brown naturally)

  3. sadie says:

    Julie is a beautiful woman, very talented, and petite.

  4. I love you, Roger Scientist says:

    Julie Bowen, Sofia Vergara, and Sarah Hyland are all beautiful. I love Modern Family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.