Nile Rodgers

LOS ANGELES - FEB 22:  Nile Rodgers at the Elton John Oscar Part

Rodgers in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nile Gregory Rodgers, Jr.

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1952

Ethnicity: African-American, one quarter African-Bahamian, 1/16 Iroquois Native American, 1/32 Irish, possibly distant English

Nile Rodgers is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, record producer, arranger, and composer. He is the lead guitarist of the band Chic, also known as Nile Rodgers & Chic.

He is the son of Beverly Ann (Goodman) and Nile Rodgers, Sr.

Nile’s paternal grandfather was Leroy Rodgers (the son of Eugene Rodgers and Pauline Shorter). Leroy was born in Georgia.

Nile’s paternal grandmother was named Lenora/Leonora “Nora” Clare. Leonora was born in Florida, the daughter of African-Bahamian immigrants.

Nile’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Lee “Fred” Gooden (later Goodman, the son of Cleveland Gooden, later Goodman, and of Annie Lee Dennard). Frederick was born in Georgia. Cleveland was the son of George Gooden and Canniss. Annie was the daughter of Sandy Dennard and Ida Huoy.

Nile’s maternal grandmother was Alice Clarice “Goodie” Mickens (the daughter of Percy Stanley Mickens and Mabel Ethel Randall). Alice was born in New Jersey. Percy was the son of Abraham Lincoln “Abe” Mickens, who was African-American, and of Wicke, who was an Iroquois Native American. Mabel was the daughter of Lee Randall and Mary Ellen Nicholas. Mary Nicholas was the daughter of Dr. Gough, who was a doctor and slave owner, and of Irish descent, and of Caroline, who was black/mixed-race.

Sources: Le Freak: An Upside Down Story of Family, Disco, and Destiny, 2011, by Nile Rodgers

Nile’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s paternal grandfather, Leroy Rodgers, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s paternal grandmother, Lenora/Leonora Clare, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s maternal grandfather, Frederick Lee Gooden, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s maternal great-grandfather, Cleveland Gooden, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s maternal great-grandmother, Annie Lee Dennard, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.