Tony Curtis

Tony Curtis File Photos (June 3, 1925 - September 29, 2010)

Curtis in 1954, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Bernard Schwartz

Date of Birth: June 3, 1925

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 29, 2010

Place of Death: Henderson, Nevada, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Tony Curtis was an American actor.

Tony’s parents, Helen (Klein) and Emanuel “Manuel” Schwartz, were Jewish immigrants. His father was from Ópályi, now in Mátészalka, eastern Hungary. His mother was from Nagymihály, now in Slovakia. Tony’s first language was said to be Hungarian.

Tony had six children, two, actresses Kelly Curtis and Jamie Lee Curtis, with his former wife, actress Janet Leigh, two with his former wife, German actress Christine Kaufmann, and two with his former wife, Leslie Allen.

Tony’s paternal grandparents likely were Eisig Izsák Schwarcz and Chana Ettie Jütte Anna Speiser.

Tony’s maternal grandparents were Izidor Klein and Matilda Grűnwald.

Sources: Tony’s family background – http://www.pitt.edu

Genealogy of Tony Curtis – https://www.geni.com

Tony Curtis at the Turner Network's Summer 2008 TCA press Tour.

Curtis in 2008, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.