Skeet Ulrich

Skeet Ulrich

Ulrich in 2006, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Bryan Ray Trout

Place of Birth: Lynchburg, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1970

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, 1/32 French

Skeet Ulrich is an American actor. He is known for his roles in the film Scream and the shows Riverdale and Jericho, among many other projects.

He was born Bryan Ray Trout. His mother Carolyn first re-married to D. K. Ulrich, a NASCAR driver and team owner. His uncle (mother’s brother) is Ricky Rudd, who is also a NASCAR driver, and is nicknamed “The Rooster.” Skeet was raised in North Carolina.

Skeet has two children with his former wife, English actress Georgina Cates.

Skeet’s patrilineal line can be traced to Johann Wendel Georg Traut, who was born, c. 1689, in Kleinfischlingen, Electoral Palatinate, Holy Roman Empire, which is now in Südliche Weinstraße, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.

Skeet’s paternal grandfather was Valery Jones Trout, Sr. (the son of Phillip Taylor Trout and Bessie T. Hahn). Valery was born in Virginia. Phillip was the son of Joseph Jacob Miller Trout and Mary Magdalene Etzler. Bessie was the daughter of James H. Hahn and Emma R. McCurdy.

Skeet’s paternal grandmother was Hazelgene “Gene” Durand (the daughter of Eugene Durand and Hazel Pemberton Hanecy). Hazelgene was born in Illinois. Skeet’s great-grandfather Eugene was the son of Elliott Durand, whose father was French, and of Helen Eugenia Heath. Skeet’s great-grandmother Hazel was the daughter of Elbridge Hanecy and Sara Bradwell Barton.

Skeet’s maternal grandfather was Alvin Ray Rudd, Sr. (the son of Walter Scott Rudd and Pearl Verdie/Vertie Harrell). Alvin was born in Virginia, and was president of Al Rudd Auto Parts. Walter was the son of William Stockton Rudd and Sarah Virginia Pettit. Pearl was the daughter of Walter Riddick Harrell and Julia Anna Corstaphney.

Skeet’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Ellen McMannen (the daughter of John Archibald McMannen III and Lula Leah Byrd). Margaret was born in North Carolina. John was the son of John Archibald McMannen, Jr. and Ella Bertha Wilbon. Lula was the daughter of Richard Monroe Byrd and Martha A. Stephenson.

Sources: Genealogy of Skeet’s father (through his own brother) – htthttps://wc.rootsweb.com

Skeet’s paternal grandfather, Valery Jones Trout, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Skeet’s paternal great-grandparents, Eugene Durand and Hazel Pemberton Hanecy – http://www.findagrave.com

Skeet’s paternal great-grandfather, Eugene Durand, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Skeet’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Skeet’s maternal grandparents, Alvin Ray Rudd and Margaret Ellen McMannen – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Skeet’s maternal great-grandfather, John Archibald McMannen III – http://www.findagrave.com

Skeet’s maternal great-grandmother, Lula Leah Byrd, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Skeet’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Richard Monroe Byrd (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

28 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    I knew a Welsh person with his birth surname and they were adamant about their family living in Wales for multiple generations. It is very possible that person has an English ancestor since they share the same border as England.

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    Why he uses this stupid fake name? His real one os much better

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.