Gary LeVox

44th Annual CMA Awards - Arrivals

LeVox in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Gary Wayne Vernon, Jr.

Place of Birth: Powell, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 10, 1970

Ethnicity: Croatian (paternal grandmother), English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, remote French, possibly other

Gary LeVox is an American singer and songwriter. He is known for being the lead vocalist of the contemporary country trio Rascal Flatts. Jay DeMarcus and Joe Don Rooney are also members of the group. He is the son of Judith and Gary Vernon. His mother is from West Virginia. Gary is married to Tara Vernon, with whom he has two children.

Gary’s paternal grandfather was Guy Arnold Vernon (the son of Edward Charles “Ed” Vernon and Ella Flora Collins). Guy was born in Ohio. Ella was the daughter of James Jefferson “Jeff” Collins and Clarinda Jane Anderson.

Gary’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Takac (the son of Ivan “John” Takač and Elizabeta “Elizabeth” Kardos). Gary’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, to Croatian parents, from Zagreb, then-part of Yugoslavia. Ivan was the son of John Takac and Elizabeth Pofeek.

Gary’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Fuller.

Sources: Genealogies of Gary’s paternal grandparents, Guy Arnold Vernon and Elizabeth (Takac) Vernon – http://www.findagrave.com

Gary’s paternal grandmother, Elizabeth Takac, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Gary’s paternal great-grandfather, Ivan “John” Takač – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.