Jay DeMarcus

"Righteous Kill" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

DeMarcus in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Stanley Wayne DeMarcus, Jr.

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 26, 1971

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, other

Jay DeMarcus is an American bassist, vocalist, pianist, record producer, and songwriter. He is a member of the contemporary country group Rascal Flatts, along with Gary LeVox and Joe Don Rooney. His father, Stanley Wayne DeMarcus, Sr., is from Harlan County, Kentucky. His mother, Caron Eileen (Kirk), is from West Virginia. Jay is married to Allison Alderson. Allison is a beauty queen, who has held the titles Miss Tennessee 1999 and Miss Tennessee USA 2002. He has three children, including two with Allison.

Jay’s paternal grandfather was Ira Lee DeMarcus (the son of Jacob Winfield DeMarcus and Bertha J. Barley). Ira was born in Kentucky.

Jay’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Mae Woods (the daughter of James F. “Jim” Woods and Norah L. Bryant). Gladys was born in Tennessee.

Sources: Obituary of Jay’s paternal uncle – http://www.cromesfh.com

Genealogy of Jay’s paternal grandfather, Ira Lee DeMarcus – http://records.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.