Alok

Birth Name: Alok Achkar Peres Petrillo

Place of Birth: Goiânia, Goiás, Brazil

Date of Birth: 26 August, 1991

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Italian, Lebanese, Portuguese, possibly other]

Alok is a Brazilian DJ and record producer.

He was born in Goiânia, Goiás, the son of Ekanta Jake Peres and Juarez “Swarup” Achkar Petrillo, who are also DJs. His father’s surnames are of Italian and Lebanese origin. His mother’s surname is Portuguese. Alok has stated that his first name is originally from India and means “light.”

After they divorced, Alok moved with his mother and twin brother, Bhaskar, to Amsterdam, London, and São Paulo. He was then raised in Brasília during his teenage years.

He is married to Romana Novais, and has one child.

Alok’s paternal grandfather was named José Petrillo (the son of Domenico Petrillo). Domenico was an Italian emigrant, from San Giovanni a Piro, Salerno. Alok has said that he will apply for Italian citizenship by descent.

Alok’s paternal grandmother was named Dalel Achkar.

Alok’s maternal grandmother is Val Jake.

Alok is pictured with his parents here.

Sources: http://beatland.com.br (in Portuguese)
https://tecnocibernetico.wordpress.com (in Portuguese)
http://www.craveonline.com

Family history information about Alok – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    One of his maternal great-grandfathers was Domenico Petrillo. He was an Italian emigrant, from San Giovanni a Piro, Salerno.

    Alok has said that he will apply for Italian citizenship by descent.

    https://www.familysearch.org/blog/en/all-about-alok/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.