Rafael Moreira

08/26/2014 – Rafael Moreira – “Carnevale Bianca” by Society Unici and Viva Glam Magazine in Culver City on July 26, 2014 – Unici Casa – Culver City, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Rafael Cury Moreira

Place of Birth: Cambará, Paraná, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 3, 1974

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, Italian, 1/8th Syrian-Lebanese, possibly other]

Rafael Moreira is a Brazilian-American guitarist, vocalist, songwriter, and producer.

Rafael’s paternal grandfather was named Benedito Moreira.

Rafael’s maternal grandfather was Mário Cury (the son of Miguel Cury and Benedita Fernandes Grillo). Miguel was born in Kfeir, Syria (now Lebanon), and moved to Brazil in 1905. Benedita was born in Brazil, to parents from Portugal, José Fernandes Grillo and Maria da Conceição.

Rafael’s maternal grandmother was Maria Lucia Nicolosi (the daughter of Narciso Nicolosi and Alzira Tocalino). Narciso was born in Brazil, and was of Italian descent, from Lucca, Tuscany. Alzira was born in Brazil, the daughter of Enrique Angel “Henrique” Toccalino, who was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to Italian parents, from Piedmont, and of Emília Terçariol/Tersariol/Terzariol, who was born in Treviso, Veneto, Italy or in Brazil, to Italian parents.

Sources: Information on Rafael’s maternal grandparents, Mário Cury and Maria Lucia Nicolosi – http://ourinhos.blogspot.com

Baptism record of Rafael’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Enrique Angel “Henrique” Toccalino – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Rafael’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, David Terçariol/Tersariol/Terzariol – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Emilia Terzariol was born in Treviso, Veneto, Italy (source: MyHeritage)

    Narciso Nicolosi’s family was Tuscan from Lucca and the “Toccalino” (correct spelling) were Piedmontese.

    https://www.tribalpages.com/tribe/familytree?uid=lmnicolosi&surname=Nicolosi

    Similar background to Bolsonaro here.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.