Isis Valverde

Valverde in 2019, photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Isis Nable Valverde

Place of Birth: Aiuruoca, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Date of Birth: February 17, 1987

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, Italian, Spanish, 1/16th Lebanese, remote English, possibly other]

Isis Valverde is a Brazilian actress.

She is married to André Resende, with whom she has one child.

Isis’ paternal grandparents were named Dário Valverde and Manoelina/Manuelina Delgado de Jesus.

Isis’ maternal grandfather is Edgar Eduardo da Silveira Nable (the son of Nagib/Nagibe da Silveira Nable and Marieta Toledo Dália). Edgar was born in Minas Gerais. Nagib was born in Minas Gerais, the son of Joaquim Nable, who was Lebanese, and of Áurea Isaura da Silveira, who was Brazilian. Marieta was born in Minas Gerais, the daughter of Luiz Gonzaga Dália, whose own parents, Francesco D’Elia and Filomena Morena, were from Teggiano, province of Salerno, Campania, Italy; and of Clarinda de Assis Toledo, who was Brazilian.

Isis’ maternal grandmother was Maria Nilse/Nilce Senador (the daughter of Fillippe Espini “Felipe” Senador/Senatore and Ana do Sacramento Arnaut). Maria was born in Minas Gerais. She was the mayor of Aiuruoca, from 1993 to 1996, and is pictured here. Fillippe was born in Minas Gerais, the son of Vincenzo Senatore, who was from Cava de’ Tirreni, province of Salerno, Campania, Italy, and of Benedetta Espini/Spina, who was also Italian. Isis’ great-grandmother Ana was born in Minas Gerais, the daughter of Francisco Antonio Arnaut and Maria Zeferina do Sacramento.

Isis’ great-great-grandfather Francisco Antonio Arnaut’s line can be traced to Manoel Corrêa Arnaut, who was born, c. 1724, in Lisbon, Portugal. Manoel is said to have had some English ancestry through a man named William Arnold, who moved to Portugal.

Sources: Genealogy of Isis’ maternal great-grandparents, Nagib/Nagibe da Silveira Nable and Marieta Toledo Dália – http://www.familysearch.org

Information on the Dália family – http://www.geocities.ws

Genealogy of Isis’ maternal grandmother, Maria Nilse/Nilce Senador – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.