Zach Roerig

Nina Dobrev 21st Birthday Celebration at Studio 54 in Las Vegas on January 16, 2010

Roerig in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Zachary George Roerig

Place of Birth: Montpelier, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 22, 1985

Ethnicity: German, Polish, English, Irish, Scottish

Zach Roerig is an American actor. He starred in the series The Vampire Diaries, As the World Turns, and One Life to Live. Zach is the son of Andrea and Daniel Roerig. He has a daughter.

Zach’s paternal grandfather was George Nicholas Roerig (the son of Nicholas Anton Roerig and Mary Magdalene Piechowski). Zach’s great-grandfather Nicholas was born in Minnesota, to German immigrant parents, Nicholas Roerig and Amelia Achelbein. Mary Magdalene was born in Minnesota, to Polish immigrant parents, Joseph J. Piechowski and Rosalia Marie Kiedrowski.

Zach’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Frances Cuffe (the daughter of Henry Levi Cuffe and Mary Frances Sexton). Henry was the son of Patrick James Cuffe, who was born in Ireland, and of Nancy Jane Ware. Mary was of Irish and Scottish descent, and was the daughter of William Sexton and Nancy Cahill.

Zach’s maternal grandfather was Jack Wages (the son of James H. Wages and Elizabeth Harvey). James was the son of Hiram Wages and Rebecca/Becca Jane Davis. Elizabeth was the daughter of George Harvey and Pearl Risner.

Zach’s maternal grandmother was Sylvia Jean Duckett (the daughter of Louis Adam Duckett and Beatrice Peggy Prater). Louis was the son of Lewis Franklin Duckett and Mary Frances Standridge. Beatrice was the daughter of John Lee Prater and Cora Hale.

Sources: Obituary of Zach’s father – http://kpcnews.com

Obituary of Zach’s maternal great-grandmother, Beatrice Peggy (Prater) Duckett – http://www.lifestorynet.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    ****
    Zach’s paternal grandfather was George Nicholas Roerig (the son of Nicholas Anton Roerig and Mary Magdalene Piechowski). Nicholas was born in Minnesota to German immigrant parents, Nicholas Roerig and Amelia Achelbein. Mary Magdalene was born in Minnesota to Polish immigrant parents, Joseph J. Piechowski and Rosalia Marie Kiedrowski.

    Zach’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Frances Cuffe (the daughter of Henry Levi Cuffe and Mary Frances Sexton). Henry was the son of Patrick James Cuffe and Nancy Jane Ware. Zach’s paternal great-great-grandfather Patrick was born in Ireland. Zach’s paternal great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of William Sexton and Nancy Cahill. Mary was of Irish and Scottish descent.

    Zach’s maternal grandfather was Jack Wages (the son of James H. Wages and Elizabeth Harvey). James was the son of Hiram Wages and Rebecca/Becca Jane Davis. Elizabeth was the daughter of George Harvey and Pearl Risner.

    Zach’s maternal grandmother was Sylvia Jean Duckett (the daughter of Louis Adam Duckett and Beatrice Peggy Prater). Louis was the son of Lewis Franklin Duckett and Mary Frances Standridge. Beatrice was the daughter of John Lee Prater and Cora Hale.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.