Michael Berryman

Berryman in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michael John Berryman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 4, 1948

Ethnicity: Swedish (maternal grandfather), English, Cornish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Bohemian/Czech

Michael Berryman is an American actor. He is known for his role as Pluto in The Hills Have Eyes films, and for many other genre parts.

Michael is the son of Barbara and Sloan Berryman, a prominent neurosurgeon. His father had English, Cornish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German ancestry. His mother was of one half Swedish, one quarter German, and one quarter Bohemian Czech, ancestry. Michael is married to Patricia.

He was born with hypohidrotic ectodermal dysplasia, as a result of which he has no sweat glands, hair, or fingernails.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was John R. Berryman (the son of William John Rufus Berryman and Mary Adaline Perkins). John was born in Wisconsin. William was the son of John Henry Berryman and Mary Ann Retallack, who was born in Cornwall, England. Michael’s great-grandmother Mary Adaline was the daughter of Rufus Perkins and Clarrisa M. Rice.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Helen Schuster Sloan (the daughter of James B./R. Sloan and Helen E. Schuster/Shuster). Michael’s grandmother Helen was born in Iowa. James was the son of John Sloan, who was from Co. Down, Northern Ireland, and of Nancy Neely. Michael’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of Georg/George Heinrich/Henry Schuster, who was born in Bavaria, and of Adeline/Adaline Henriette Maritz/Moritz/Meritz, who was an ethnic German, born in France.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was named Olaf Michael Gillberg. Olaf was a Swedish immigrant.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Sophia Mary Von Goerres/Gorres (whose mother had the surname Slama). Sophia was born in North Dakota, to a German father and a Bohemian Czech mother.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Another genealogy of Michael’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Michael’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Sophia’s mother had the last name Slama.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.