Will Smith

Birth Name: Willard Carroll Smith, Jr.

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1968

Ethnicity: African-American

Will Smith, known as The Fresh Prince, is an American actor, rapper, songwriter, and producer.

Will is the son of Caroline (Bright) and Willard Carroll Smith. His parents are both African-American. Will is married to actress and musician Jada Pinkett Smith. He has a son, actor and disc jockey Trey Smith, with his former wife, Sheree Zampino; and two children, actors and singers Jaden Smith and Willow Smith, with Jada.

Will first gained fame as a hip hop MC, and collaborated with DJ Jazzy Jeff, as DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince. He then starred in the television series The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.

Will’s paternal grandfather was George Wilmer/Willard Emmett Smith (the son of William Smith and Orlinda Dickens). George was born in North Carolina.

Will’s paternal grandmother was Ellen King (the daughter of Claude King and Alice L.).

Will’s maternal grandmother is named Helen.

Source: Obituary of Will’s father – http://www.legacy.com

cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

58 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks more african than african american

  2. neiltennant says:

    question: When this guy will ever become old ?

  3. Hill says:

    Does the caucasian ancestry go so far back it’s untracable?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.