Will Smith

Smith in 2005, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Willard Carroll Smith, Jr.

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1968

Ethnicity: African-American

Will Smith, also known as The Fresh Prince, is an American actor, rapper, songwriter, and producer.

Will is the son of Caroline (Bright) and Willard Carroll Smith. His parents are both African-American. Will is married to actress and musician Jada Pinkett Smith. He has a son, actor and disc jockey Trey Smith, with his former wife, actress and fashion designer Sheree Fletcher; and two children, actors and singers Jaden Smith and Willow Smith, with Jada.

Will first gained fame as a hip hop MC, and collaborated with DJ Jazzy Jeff, as DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince. He then starred in the television series The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.

Will’s paternal grandfather was George Wilmer/Willard Emmett Smith (the son of William Smith and Orlinda Dickens). George was born in North Carolina.

Will’s paternal grandmother was Ellen King (the daughter of Claude King and Alice L.).

Will’s maternal grandmother is named Helen.

Source: Obituary of Will’s father – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

56 Responses

  1. ibarro says:

    Will Smith looks Griffe (60-80% SSA & 20-40% European) he can pass in some Latin American nations like Dominican Republic, since he belongs to the Mulatto Spectrum.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Going by Surreal below, you could say the avg black American could fit in the DR. You guys crack me up with this stuff like he could fit in. It wouldn’t be very hard to fit in the DR, you have Black to White to Asians there. I’ve seen Dominicans that are just as dark as any African

  2. Surreal says:

    * According to Ancestry.com, the average African American is 65 percent sub-Saharan African, 29 percent European and 2 percent Native American.

    * According to 23andme.com, the average African American is 75 percent sub-Saharan African, 22 percent European and only 0.6 percent Native American.

    * According to Family Tree DNA.com, the average African American is 72.95 percent sub-Saharan African, 22.83 percent European and 1.7 percent Native American.

    * According to National Geographic’s Genographic Project, the average African American is 80 percent sub-Saharan African, 19 percent European and 1 percent Native American.

    * According to AfricanDNA, the average African American is 79 percent sub-Saharan African, 19 percent European and 2 percent Native American.

    • slowdive says:

      It’s funny how the DNA results vary a lot. African-Americans in the South (generally speaking) tend to be more black, at least from the results I’ve seen.

      Will Smith looks like 70-75% SSA.

  3. GMurdiz says:

    Correction; Alfonso Ribeiro is Trinidadian. Check on his page.

  4. black_bahian says:

    Im black and have the same skin tone

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.