Jaden Smith

jaden smith

Birth Name: Jaden Christopher Syre Smith

Place of Birth: Malibu, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 8, 1998

Ethnicity:
*75% African-American
*25% African-Creole-Barbadian and African-Creole-Jamaican

Jaden Smith is an American actor, rapper, singer, songwriter, and model. He is the son of actors and musicians Will Smith and Jada Pinkett Smith, the brother of actress and singer Willow Smith, and the half-brother of actor and disc jockey Trey Smith. His maternal grandmother’s family were of Afro-/Creole-Caribbean descent, while his other grandparents are African-American. His uncle is actor and writer Caleeb Pinkett.

Jaden made his starring film debut in the 2006 drama The Pursuit of Happyness, playing the son of his real-life father’s character. He has also had a supporting role in the remake The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008, starring Keanu Reeves), and played the lead in the remake of the hit The Karate Kid, starring opposite Jackie Chan, in 2010.

Jaden’s paternal grandfather was Willard Carroll Smith, Sr. (the son of George Wilmer/Willard Emmett Smith and Ellen King). Jaden’s grandfather Willard was African-American. George was the son of William Smith and Orlinda Dickens. Ellen was the daughter of Claude King and Alice L.

Jaden’s paternal grandmother is Caroline Bright (the daughter of a father surnamed Bright, and of Helen). Caroline is African-American.

Jaden’s maternal grandfather was Robsol Grant Pinkett, Jr. (the son of Robsol Grant Pinkett and Shirley Nancy Crystal Holland). Jaden’s grandfather Robsol was African-American. Jaden’s great-grandfather Robsol was the son of Maslin Frysinger Pinkett and Martha Josephine Dyer. Shirley was the daughter of James P. Holland and Alice Whitehead.

Jaden’s maternal grandmother is Adrienne Banfield (the daughter of Gilbert Leslie Banfield and Marion Eliza Martin). Adrienne’s family were Black/Creole immigrants from the West Indies (Barbados and Jamaica). Gilbert was the son of Gilbert Seward Hinds Banfield and Ella E. Parris. Marion was the daughter of Ralph Nunis Martin and Daisy Coster/Costa.

Sources: Genealogies of Jaden Smith – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Jaden’s maternal great-grandfather, Gilbert Leslie Banfield, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jaden’s maternal great-grandmother, Marion Eliza Martin – https://familysearch.org

Jaden’s maternal great-grandmother, Marion Eliza Martin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Marion Eliza Martin on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Photo Works/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

42 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.