Vin Diesel

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

Birth Name: Mark Sinclair

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 18, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, English, German, Irish, Austrian (mother)
*African-American, and possibly other (biological father)

Vin Diesel is an American actor, producer, director, and screenwriter. He is the star of The Fast and the Furious series and xXx, among other roles. He has played characters of various ethnic backgrounds.

Vin was born in Alameda, County, California (as was his mother), and was raised in New York City, New York. Vin’s mother, Delora Shirlene (Sinclair), is caucasian, and has Scottish, English, German, Irish, and Austrian ancestry. The identity of Vin’s biological father is not publicly known. Vin has described himself as “definitely a person of colour.” In a speech in 2013, Vin stated that his biological parents’ relationship (an interracial relationship) was illegal in much of the United States while his mother was pregnant with Vin (c. 1967); in the speech, he appeared to verify that his biological father was of African-American heritage.

Vin’s stepfather from a young age, Irving H. Vincent, is African-American, and Vin frequently refers to him as his father. Irving is an acting instructor and theater manager.

Vin has three children with his partner, Mexican model Paloma Jimenez.

A picture of Vin’s mother, stepfather, and partner Paloma (from left to right), can be seen here.

Vin’s maternal grandfather likely was Angus McBain Sinclair (the son of Ewart Gladstone Sinclair and Marcia Brucker/Brucher Lever). Angus was born in Montana. Ernest was the son of Canadian parents, James Bruce Sinclaire/Sinclair and Maria/Mary Ann McBain, who were of Scottish descent. Marcia was the daughter of William Henry/J. Lever, whose parents were English, and of Anna Brucker, whose own parents, Ferdinand Brucker and Margaretta/Margaret Zechmeister, were German and/or Austrian.

Vin’s maternal grandmother was Carmen Lucile/Lucille Wells (the daughter of Tobin Borden “Tobie” Wells and Hazel Dolly “Nana” Hewitt). Carmen was born in Oklahoma, and had English, German, and Irish ancestry. Tobin was from Farmerville, Union Parish, Louisiana, and was the son of Thomas Frederick Wells and Nancy Jane Hodges. Hazel was from Fort Cobb, Caddo County, Oklahoma, and was the daughter of Thomas R. Hewitt and Margaret “Maggie” Haffey.

Sources: Vin’s 2013 speech about his parents, while accepting a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame – http://www.youtube.com

Vin mentions his mother’s Scottish ancestry – http://entertainment.stv.tv

Vin’s maternal grandfather, Angus McBain Sinclair, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Angus McBain Sinclair on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Vin’s maternal great-grandfather, Ewart Gladstone Sinclair, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Vin’s maternal great-grandmother, Marcia Brucker/Brucher Lever, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Vin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Brucker, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Vin’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Vin’s maternal grandmother, Carmen Lucile/Lucille (Wells) Gay, with pictures of many of Vin’s ancestors – http://www.findagrave.com

Vin’s maternal grandmother, Carmen Lucile/Lucille Wells, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Carmen Lucile/Lucille Wells on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Vin’s maternal great-grandmother, Hazel Dolly “Nana” Hewitt, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Vin Diesel ethnicity ancestry photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

madman June 6, 2018 at 3:53 am

William Lever’s parents were English. Anna Brucker’s parents were Austrian, non of them were German.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMPY-KYQ
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8SJ-1PH?from=lynx1&treeref=KL65-11R

Previous post:

Next post: