Da Brat

Da Brat in 2008, image via Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shawntae Harris

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 14, 1974

Ethnicity: African-American

Da Brat is an American rapper and actress.

She is the daughter of Nadine Brewer and David Ray McCoy. She was raised attending an Apostolic church. Her half-sister through her father is actress, model, and businessperson LisaRaye McCoy. Her niece is LisaRaye’s daughter, model Kai Morae.

Da Brat is married to entrepreneur Jesseca Dupart, who is the founder and chief executive officer of Kaleidoscope Hair Products.

Da Brat’s paternal grandfather was Jesse McCoy (the son of Frank McCoy and Annie Kidd). Jesse was born in Alabama.

Da Brat’s paternal grandmother was Violee Byrd (the daughter of Tom Byrd and Eloise Peters). Violee was born in Mississippi.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. kelli says:

    They say Da Brat’s sister is Lisa Raye (McCoy ) Lisa’s ethnicity is African American, native American n Irish i read so I’m thinking Day Brat is of mixed race too
    .i could n wrong tho.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.