Prodigy

06/10/2013 – Prodigy – Prodigy of Mobb Deep’s “Albert Einstein” CD Release Party at The Griffin in New York City – The Griffin – New York, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Bernadette Giacomazzo/PR Photos

Birth Name: Albert Johnson

Date of Birth: November 2, 1974

Place of Birth: Hempstead, Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 20, 2017

Place of Death: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Prodigy was an American rapper, author, and entrepreneur. He was one of the hip hop duo Mobb Deep, with Havoc.

He was the son of Fatima and Albert Collins. He was married to Kiki Johnson, and had two children.

Prodigy’s paternal grandfather was jazz saxophonist Albert J. “Budd” Johnson III (the son of A. J. Johnson and Kate).

Prodigy’s paternal grandmother was named Bernice.

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Prodigy’s paternal grandfather was jazz saxophonist Albert J. “Budd” Johnson III (the son of A. J. Johnson and Kate).

    Prodigy’s paternal grandmother was called Bernice.

  2. Oaken05 says:

    Better photo needed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.