Rosie Huntington-Whiteley

Birth Name: Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley

Place of Birth: Plymouth, Devon, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 April, 1987

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Jewish [Ashkenazi, some Sephardi]
*62.5% English (approximately)

Rosie Huntington-Whiteley is a British model, actress, designer, and businessperson. She is the daughter of Fiona (Jackson) and Charles Huntington-Whiteley. Her brother, Toby Huntington-Whiteley, is also a model. Rosie has a son with her fiancé, actor and competitive diver Jason Statham.

Rosie’s father is of three quarters Ashkenazi Jewish (with some Sephardi Jewish), and one quarter English, background. Rosie’s mother is likely of English ancestry. Rosie’s paternal grandparents both had funerals in churches, so it is possible that they had practiced Christianity.

Rosie’s paternal grandfather was Nigel Charles Huntington-Whiteley (the son of Eric Arthur Huntington-Whiteley and Enid Etta Cohn/Kohn). Nigel was born in Kensington, London. Rosie’s great-grandfather Eric was of English (non-Jewish) background, and was the son of Sir Herbert James Huntington-Whiteley, 1st Baronet, a Conservative politician, and of Florence Kate Huntington. Rosie’s great-grandmother Enid was Jewish, from a family of Polish Jewish immigrants to England, and was the daughter of Solly/Solomon Cohn and Annie Stump.

Rosie’s paternal grandmother was Gillian Margaret Franks (the daughter of Jacob Franks and Janatt/Janet Lily/Lilian Green). Gillian was born in Winchester, Hampshire. Her parents were both Jewish. Jacob was the son of Emanuel Garemmatz/Franks and Raina/Raynor/Raine Da Costa Fonrega, who were Dutch Jews. The names Da Costa and Fonrega almost certainly indicate at least some Sephardi Jewish ancestry. Janatt was the daughter of English Jews, Jacob Green, from London, and Amelia Levine, from Middlesex.

Rosie’s maternal grandfather was named Alan Jackson.

Rosie’s maternal grandmother’s maiden name was Wilson.

Sources: Some of Rosie’s father’s family history – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Rosie Huntington-Whiteley (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Rosie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Emanuel Garemmatz/Franks and Raina/Raynor/Raine Da Costa Fonrega – https://familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    If Rosie Took more of the Jewish phenotype, as in the dark eyes and hair, tan skin, combined with her broadish nose, full lips and her rounded forehead, I wonder how much people would her biracial or black?

    • typepope says:

      Ashkenazi Jews are at around 50% light eyed, and they have a considerable rate of both blondism and red hair.
      Even the swarthy appearance of Sephardi Jews is hyped and incorrect.
      Not sure what you’re ranting about.
      As usual the picture used on this profile is a pretty crappy one and doesn’t give an accurate presentation of this model.

      • passingtime85 says:

        She could say she was of partial African descent and I would believe her.

        https://i.pinimg.com/originals/b6/fe/cc/b6fecc8e88b696e53d12b6a52a1f9d96.jpg

        • typepope says:

          Define “partial African decent?”
          Do you mean Caucasian from North Africa?
          Sub Saharan African?
          West African?
          East African from the Horn ?
          What percentage would that be?
          1%?
          12.5?
          Pretty much a thing in the USA for any WASP from Europe trying to sound exotic and telling rubes they’re Native American admixed.
          Most low IQ individuals like you would believe them too…
          Hey Lizzy Warren has “high cheekbones” must be native American…

          If you have a correction to add on her profile then do so.
          None of her stated ethnic groups have any noteworthy African ancestry that would be capable of influencing her phenotype.
          Rosie Huntington-Whiteley skin complexion is very pasty and if her facial features that you consider “African” were indeed “African” her skin tone would likely be significantly darker and have what we call in the USA the “high yellow look.”

          • passingtime85 says:

            Sub-Saharan, regardless of west or east. A quarter to a sixteenth. I would believe it. She has a broader than average, flat nose, large lips, and wide set eyes. All these features can be commonly associated with SSAs.

            There is no correction to be made, I just said when I first saw her I assumed she had African admixture and if she told me, without me having looking into her genealogy, that she was part “black”. I would believe her.

            There are 50/50 bi-racial individuals with complexions as white or whiter than hers. You don’t have to get so touchy. Most of us are not casting dispersion or trying to offend, just voicing our opinions.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.