Ringo Starr

Ringo Starr Launches Liverpool European Capital of Culture 2008

Starr in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Richard Starkey

Place of Birth: Liverpool South, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 July, 1940

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Irish

Ringo Starr is an English singer, songwriter, drummer, and actor. He was a member of the band The Beatles, along with George Harrison, John Lennon, and Paul McCartney. Ringo was a drummer for the band.

Ringo is the son of Elsie (Gleave) and Richard Starkey. He is married to American actress and model Barbara Bach. He has three children with his former wife, late hairdresser Maureen Starkey Tigrett.

Ringo’s paternal grandfather was named John Alfred/John George Parkin Starkey (the son of Henry Parkin Starkey and Annie).

Ringo’s paternal grandmother was Annie Bower (the daughter of Alfred Bower and Margaret Ellen Parr). Annie was born in Toxteth Park, Liverpool. Alfred was the son of David Bower. Margaret was the daughter of Joseph Parr and Catherine Rodenhurst.

Ringo’s maternal grandfather was John Gleave (the son of William Gleave and Mary Kate Conroy). John was born in Toxteth Park, Liverpool. William was the son of William Gleave. Mary Kate was the daughter of William Conroy, and may have had Irish ancestry.

Ringo’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Martha Johnson (the daughter of Andrew Johnson and Mary Elizabeth Cunningham). Catherine was born in Toxteth Park, Liverpool. Andrew was born in the Shetland Isles, in Scotland, the son of Peter Johnson and Philadelphia Tait. Mary Elizabeth was from Ireland, the daughter of James Cunningham and Elizabeth.

Sources: Family histories of Ringo Starr – http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://www.beatlesireland.info
https://hergestgenealogy.wordpress.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Ringo Starr – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

38 Responses

  1. pedro_henrique says:

    Minus your comment, you wouldn’t sound so stupid.

  2. pedro_henrique says:

    You must live in a delusional bubble created by your mind for believing every british man must look like an albin.

  3. andrew says:

    Since when Ringo had curly hair?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.