James Cromwell

James Cromwell

Cromwell in 2012, photo by s_bukley/bigstock.com

Birth Name: James Oliver Cromwell

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 27, 1940

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish

James Cromwell is an American actor and activist. His roles include the films Revenge of the Nerds, Babe, Star Trek: First Contact, L.A. Confidential, The Green Mile, Still Mine, The Longest Yard, The Queen, Spider-Man 3, W., Secretariat, The Artist, and Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, and television’s Angels in America, Six Feet Under, American Horror Story, Succession, and Julia, among many other works. He has also been billed as Jamie Cromwell.

He is the son of John Cromwell (Elwood Dager Cromwell), an actor, director, and producer, and Kay Johnson (Catherine Townsend Johnson), an actress. James is married to actress Anna Stuart. He has three children with his former wife Ann Ulvestad.

James’s paternal grandfather was George O. Cromwell (the son of Peter Cromwell and Mary Shottenkirk/Isbister). George was born in Ohio. Peter’s father was English, and his mother’s name was Zrilley Leany. Mary was born in Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, the daughter of Caleb Isbister and Elizabeth Newton.

James’s paternal grandmother was Helen Mary Sheeler/Scheeler (the daughter of Christian/Christopher Sheeler and Elizabeth Kaldenbaugh/Koldenbough). Helen was born in Ohio, and was of German descent. Elizabeth was the daughter of Jacob Kaldenbaugh and Mary Spaar.

James’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Robert Johnson, an architect (the son of Thomas Brown Johnson and Agnes Margaret/May Wilson). James’s grandfather Thomas was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. James’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Thomas Johnson and Hannah Dennis. Agnes was the daughter of Robert Wilson and Agnes.

James’s maternal grandmother was Grace Darling Townsend (the daughter of James Townsend and Mary Jennie Aitken). Grace was born in New York. James’s great-grandfather James was English.

Sources: Genealogy of James Cromwell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of James’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of James Cromwell (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of James Cromwell (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of James’s maternal grandparents, Thomas Robert Johnson and Grace Darling Townsend – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of James’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Robert Johnson – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. ames says:

    I wonder if he’s descended from Oliver Cromwell.

  2. bearboy says:

    Thanks follers

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.