Rosie Huntington-Whiteley

Huntington-Whiteley in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley

Place of Birth: Plymouth, Devon, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 April, 1987

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Jewish [Ashkenazi, some Sephardi]
*62.5% English
[approximately]

Rosie Huntington-Whiteley is a British model, actress, designer, and businessperson. She is known for her roles in the films Transformers: Dark of the Moon and Mad Max: Fury Road. She is the daughter of Fiona (Jackson) and Charles Huntington-Whiteley. Her brother, Toby Huntington-Whiteley, is also a model. Rosie has a son with her fiancé, actor and competitive diver Jason Statham.

Rosie’s father is of three quarters Ashkenazi Jewish (with some Sephardi Jewish), and one quarter English, background. Rosie’s mother is likely of English ancestry. Rosie’s paternal grandparents both had funerals in churches, so it is possible that they had practiced Christianity.

Rosie’s paternal grandfather was Nigel Charles Huntington-Whiteley (the son of Eric Arthur Huntington-Whiteley and Enid Etta Cohn/Kohn). Nigel was born in Kensington, London, England. Rosie’s great-grandfather Eric was of English (non-Jewish) background, and was the son of Sir Herbert James Huntington-Whiteley, 1st Baronet, a Conservative politician, and of Florence Kate Huntington. Rosie’s great-grandmother Enid was Jewish, from a family of Polish Jewish immigrants to England, and was the daughter of Solly/Solomon Cohn and Annie Stump.

Rosie’s paternal grandmother was Gillian Margaret Franks (the daughter of Jacob Franks and Janatt/Janet Lily/Lilian Green). Gillian was born in Winchester, Hampshire, England. Her parents were both Jewish. Jacob was the son of Emanuel Garemmatz/Franks and Raina/Raynor/Raine Da Costa Fonrega, who were Dutch Jews. The names Da Costa and Fonrega almost certainly indicate at least some Sephardi Jewish ancestry. Janatt was the daughter of English Jews, Jacob Green, from London, and Amelia Levine, from Middlesex.

Rosie’s maternal grandfather was named Alan Jackson.

Rosie’s maternal grandmother’s maiden name was Wilson.

Sources: Some of Rosie’s father’s family history – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Rosie Huntington-Whiteley (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Rosie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Emanuel Garemmatz/Franks and Raina/Raynor/Raine Da Costa Fonrega – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Interesting, when I saw her, I was like: well she has a very English name, but doesn’t look very English eg, she has full lips, tall, beautiful….and I come on her & voila! She has significant Jewish ancestry

  2. phaedra says:

    I thought she looked like Gigi Hadid, and now it says that she is 37% Jewish (Hadid is half Palestinian). Interesting.

  3. Princess says:

    Beautiful white girl. Now THIS is a white girl.

  4. Nikki says:

    where is the sephardic and ashkenazi from? just asking

    • follers says:

      It mentions in the text that some of her Jewish ancestors were from Poland and the Netherlands. There may have been some who were from other countries as well.

  5. nathtisdale says:

    she’s English

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.