Robert Schenkkan

Schenkkan in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Frederick Schenkkan, Jr.

Place of Birth: Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 19, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish (father)
*English, Scottish (mother)

Robert Schenkkan is an American playwright, screenwriter, and actor.

Robert is the son of Jean Gregory (McKenzie) and Robert Frederic “Bob” Schenkkan, Sr. Robert’s nephew (brother’s son) is actor Ben McKenzie.

Robert’s father was from a Dutch Jewish family, and had both Ashkenazi and Sephardi ancestry, including more distant German Jewish, English Jewish, French Jewish, Italian Jewish, and Iranian Jewish, ancestors. He was, however, probably raised Catholic (his own parents, Robert’s paternal grandparents, likely converted from Judaism to Catholicism). Robert’s mother had English and some Scottish roots.

Robert has two children with his former wife Mary Anne Dorward.

Robert’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Abraham Juda Schenkkan-Levie, who was born, c. 1781, in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and to Abraham’s parents, Juda Eliaser Levie and Roosje Isaac, who were born in Stuttgart, Germany.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Jozef/Joseph Schenkkan (the son of Levie Hyman Schenkkan and Roosje Ensel). Jozef was born in Amsterdam, to a Jewish family. Levie was the son of Hijman Abraham Schenkkan and Judic Levie Smit. Roosje was the daughter of Mozes Joseph Ensel and Sara Joseph Rimini, whose father was born in London, England.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Flora/Flortje Josephine/Josefina Van Der Zyl/Zijl (the daughter of John/Izak/Isaac Van Deziel/der Zijl and Anna Eva/Theresia Wolf). Flora was born in Amsterdam, to a Jewish family. John was born in Groningen, the son of Jacob Comprecht van der Zijl and Carolina Pinias van der Velde. Anna was the daughter of Levie Wolf, who was born in Nijmegen, Netherlands, and of Rosette Levij, who was born in Koblenz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany.

Robert’s great-aunt, Martha van der Zijl, died in Auschwitz (in 1943). Martha was the sister of Robert’s grandmother, Flora/Flortje Josephine/Josefina Van Der Zyl/Zijl.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Francis Clement “Frank” McKenzie (the son of James E. McKenzie and Mary Anne Dahlia Sizemore). Francis was born in Georgia.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Alice Bell “Allie” Beall (the daughter of William Joseph Bell Beall and Georgia Augusta Roberts). Alice was born in Georgia.

Sources: Genealogy of Robert Schenkkan (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Robert’s father – https://www.genealogieonline.nl

Robert’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Robert’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Robert’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Hijman Abraham Schenkkan (through Hijman’s brother, Isaac Abraham Schenkkan) (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Robert’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.