Anna Kendrick

Kendrick in 2010, photo by DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Anna Cooke Kendrick

Place of Birth: Portland, Maine, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 9, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Anna Kendrick is an American actress and singer. Her brother, Michael Cooke Kendrick, has also acted.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was Ronald Allison Cooke (the son of Harry Locke Cooke and Mary Emma McCoy). Ronald was born in Massachusetts. Harry was born in Lockeport, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, Canada, the son of Guyon Cooke and Martha McDonald/Locke. Emma was born in Massachusetts, to a father from Northern Ireland, John McCoy, and a mother from England, Elizabeth A. Lawthers.

Anna’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Edna Small (the daughter of Thomas Raymond/Roy/Ray Small and Janet “Nettie” McLea). Ruth was born in Massachusetts. Thomas was born in Bagdad, New Brunswick, Canada, the son of James Edwin Small and Isabel/Isabella Caroline Gamblin, whose own mother was born in Ireland. Janet was born in New Jersey, the daughter of James Brown McLea and Margaret Turner, who were both emigrants from Glasgow, Scotland.

Sources: Genealogy of Anna Kendrick (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Anna’s maternal grandfather, Ronald Allison Cooke, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anna’s maternal great-grandparents, Harry Locke Cooke and Mary Emma McCoy – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Anna’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Edna Small (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Anna’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Edna Small, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Anna’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Edna (Small) Cooke – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Anna’s maternal great-grandmother, Janet “Nettie” McLea – http://kitenet.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. tnmbrown says:

    I’ve seen some listings for Jack Kendrick as the grandfather but I strongly disagree with that. For one, Anna’s father William’s middle name was King and he must have gotten his middle name from his mother who happens to be Anna King spouse of James Francis Kendrick. I believe Anna Kendrick was named after her. Also, William Kendrick went to high school on Long Island which is where Anna King Kendrick passed away in 1972. See Williiam’s facebook which confirms his high school was Wellington C. Mepham in Bellmore, NY.

  2. DarrellHansen says:

    I think I read somewhere that she has distant Native American ancestry, though it was from a long time ago.

  3. Kimmel says:

    Surprised. Thought she was an ethnic Jew through and through.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.