Ron McGovney

by Manila on May 6, 2018

Birth Name: Ronald Joe McCovney

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 2, 1963

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, French, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, as well as small amount of Channel Islander [Jersey], Cornish, and Swiss-German

Ron McGovney is an American musician. He is known as the original bassist for the heavy metal band Metallica, before he was replaced by Cliff Burton. The band’s members have also included/include Kirk Hammett, James Hetfield, Dave Mustaine, Jason Newsted, and Lars Ulrich.

Ron is the son of LaRae (Houskeeper) and Joseph Ray “Mack” McGovney.

Ron is married to Rene Michele Norrod, with whom he has three children.

Ron’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Thomas McGovney.

Ron’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Clifton McGovney (the son of James McGovney and Margaret Jane Metz). Joseph was born in Ohio. James was the son of James McGovney and Elizabeth Douglas. Margaret was the daughter of William Metz and Katherine Thomas.

Ron’s paternal grandmother was Matilda Catherine Simmons (the daughter of Joel B. Simmons and Clara Ellen Webb). Matilda was born in Illinois. Joel was the son of Joel Simmons and Catherine Ward. Clara was the daughter of William Webb and Matilda Baker.

Ron’s maternal grandfather was James Edmond Houskeeper (the son of Thomas Jefferson Houskeeper and Missouri Jane Ownens). James was born in Utah. Thomas was the son of John Houskeeper and Elizabeth Thompson Morrow. Missouri was the daughter of John William Owens and Ruth Yoakum.

Ron’s maternal grandmother was Alice Elnora Vance (the daughter of George Harden Vance and Mary Cashman Wakefield). Alice was born in Utah. George was the son of Isaac Young Vance and Martha Eleanor Yager. Mary Cashman was the daughter of John Fleming Wakefield and Susannah Garlick.

Ron’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his ninth great-grandmother, Appolonia.

Sources: Birth record of Ron McGovney – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ron’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ron’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila May 11, 2018 at 8:43 pm

Typo on the second sentence: “was”

Previous post:

Next post: