Kirk Hammett

"Metallica: Through the Never" Madrid Premiere - Arrivals

Hammett in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kirk Lee Hammett

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 18, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English, Scottish, German (father)
*Filipino [Cebuano], some Chinese (mother)

Kirk Hammett is an American musician. He is a guitarist and songwriter for the heavy metal band Metallica. The band’s members have also included/include Cliff Burton, James Hetfield, Ron McGovney, Dave Mustaine, Jason Newsted, and Lars Ulrich.

Kirk is the son of Teofila “Chefela” (Oyao) and Dennis L. Hammett, a Merchant Marine. His father had Irish, English, Scottish, and German ancestry. His mother is Filipino, of Cebuano, and some Chinese, descent. Kirk is married to Lani, with whom he has two children.

Kirk’s paternal grandfather were Ward Dennis Hammett (the son of Dennis Edward Hammett and Sara Marie Fulton). Ward was born in California. Kirk’s great-grandfather Dennis was the son of Isaac “Ike” E. Hammett and Missouri Annie/Anna Turner. Sara was born in Northern Ireland, the daughter of Sam Fulton and Rose Deckson.

Kirk’s paternal grandmother was Adda Lee Louise Wright (the daughter of Jesse Leland Wright and Beryl Margaret Johnstone). Adda was born in Nevada. Jesse was the son of John Leland Wright and Addaline McClellan. Beryl was the daughter of Marcus Orin Johnstone and Bertha Mae McDaniel.

Kirk’s maternal grandfather was Abundio Oyao y Quiamco (or Abundio Quiamco Oyao in Filipino, the son of Regino Oyao and Filomena Quiamco y Villamor, or Filomena Villamor Quiamco in Filipino). Abundio was a Filipino emigrant, from Carmen, Cebu. Filomena was of part Chinese descent, and was the daughter of Juan Quiamco and Jacinta Villamor.

Kirk’s maternal grandmother was Baleriana. Baleriana was Filipino, from Siquijor, an island in the Philippines.

Sources: Genealogy of Kirk Hammett – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kirk’s paternal grandmother, Adda Lee Louise Wright (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Hammett in 2010, Ferenc Szelepcsenyi / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    ———-

  2. Manila says:

    Kirk’s maternal grandparents are now deceased.

  3. Manila says:

    Kirk’s specific Filipino ethnicity is Cebuano.

    Abundio Oyao’s full name is Abundio Oyao y Quiamco (or Abundio Quiamco Oyao in Filipino, the son of Regino Oyao and Filomena Quiamco y Villamor, or Filomena Villamor Quiamco in Filipino). Abundio was a Filipino immigrant, from Carmen, Cebu. Filomena was of part Chinese descent, and was the daughter of Juan Quiamco and Jacinta Villamor.

    I can’t explicitly trace Baleriana’s specific origin, as well as her maiden surname whether it’s Maghanoy, which is predominant in Maria Siquijor:

    It says that she was born in [I assume it’s Maria, however I cannot find her baptismal record there], Siquijor on August 4, 1903, in contrast to her public record (January 10, 1902) and her social security (June 1, 1902). To those who will try to trace her origin, church records in Siquijor are available here: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/results?count=20&query=%2Bkeywords%3Aphilippines%20%2Bkeywords%3Asiquijor%20%2Bkeywords%3Aparroquiales%20%2Bavailability%3AOnline

  4. andrew says:

    you should put the PrPhotos pic in featured posts

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.