Christine Baranski

65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - HBO Post Emmy Awards Reception - Arrivals

Baranski in 2013, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Christine Jane Baranski

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 2, 1952

Ethnicity: Polish

Christine Baranski is an American stage and screen actress. She is the daughter of Virginia Otylija (Mazurowski) and Lucien/Lucian/Lucius/Lucyjan Michael Baranski, who was an editor of a Polish-language newspaper. She was married to actor and playwright Matthew Cowles, until his death. They have two children, including actress Lily Cowles.

She is of Polish descent.

Christine’s paternal grandfather was named Wladyslaw “Walter” Baranski. Wladyslaw was born in Warsaw, Poland.

Christine’s paternal grandmother was named Janina Lewandowski (the daughter of Wladyslaw “Walter” Lewandowski and Prakseda). Janina was born in New York, to Polish parents.

Christine’s maternal grandfather was named Frank S. Mazurowski (the son of Frank/Franciszek Mazurowski and Marcell/Marcyanna/Marcy Anne Cwiklinski). Christine’s grandfather Frank was born in New York, to Polish parents.

Christine’s maternal grandmother was named Stella/Estelle Pachuka/Pachucki. Stella was either a Polish immigrant, or was also born in New York, to Polish parents.

Sources: Christine’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christine’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Christine’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

post by Clari

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    I agree she is pretty but, “scientists who have to do with beauty and looks???” First of all beauty is all in the eyes of the beholder and second of all who are these scientists you speak of and what would that have to do with science?

  2. lelo4 says:

    typical Pole, looks also very Russian

  3. Dawn says:

    Go Polish People!!!!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.