Mike Posner

2011 Capital FM Summertime Ball - Arrivals

Posner in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michael Robert Henrion Posner

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 12, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – French, English, German, Polish, Irish

Mike Posner is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, poet, and record producer. He was born in Detroit, and raised in Southfield, Michigan. His father is Jewish. His mother, who is Catholic, has French, English, German, Polish, and Irish ancestry.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was named Irving Posner (the son of Isadore Posner and Ida). Irving was born in New York, to a Polish Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was named Helen M. Podolsky (the daughter of Isadore Podolsky and Rebecca). Helen was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish parents.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Roy Wilfred Henrion (the son of Robert F. Henrion and Florentine Patzer). Roy was born in Michigan. Robert was the son of Edward Henrion and Catherine Newton Northway, and had French and English ancestry. Mike’s great-grandmother Florentine was born in Prussia, Germany. Florentine’s father, Adolph Patzer, was born in Poland, to ethnic German parents, Johann Ludwig Patzer and Henriette Rode. Florentine’s mother, Marianne/Mary Marek, was born in Poland, and was the daughter of Robert Marek and Regina Symon; she was likely of ethnic Polish ancestry.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Ann Marie Whittaker (the daughter of Raymond Vincent Whittaker and Eleanor E. Auglum). Ann was born in New York. Raymond had English and German ancestry, and was the son of Joseph J. Whittaker and Stella Taylor. Eleanor was born in New York, to Irish parents, Michael Auglin and Mary McHugh.

Sources: Genealogy of Mike Posner – https://www.geni.com

Mike’s paternal grandfather, Irving Posner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mike’s paternal grandmother, Helen M. Podolsky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mike’s paternal grandmother, Helen M. (Podolsky) Posner – https://www.newspapers.com

Marriage record of Mike’s maternal great-grandparents, Raymond Vincent Whittaker and Eleanor E. Auglum – https://www.familysearch.org

Mike’s maternal great-grandparents, Raymond Vincent Whittaker and Eleanor E. Auglum, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mike’s maternal great-grandfather, Raymond Vincent Whittaker, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.