Marilu Henner

Henner in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Mary Lucy Denise Henner

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 6, 1952

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Greek (mother)

Marilu Henner is an American actress, producer, radio host, podcaster, and author.

Her father was born in Illinois, to Polish parents. Her mother was born in Illinois, to Greek parents. Marilu is married to Michael Brown. She has two children with her former husband, director Robert Lieberman.

Marilu’s paternal grandfather was named Maciej John Pudlowski. Maciej was born in Grodno, włocławski, Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland.

Marilu’s paternal grandmother was Michalina Cierebiej (the daughter of Solomon Cierebiej and Ursula Kichelewski). Michalina was born in Grodno, Poland.

Marilu’s maternal grandparents were named Thomas Callis (originally Kalogeropoulos) and Lucy Dicktakis.

Sources: Genealogy of Marilu Henner – https://www.geni.com

Marilu’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.