Kirk Hammett

"Metallica: Through the Never" Madrid Premiere - Arrivals

Hammett in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kirk Lee Hammett

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 18, 1962

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, English, Scottish, German
*mother – Filipino [Cebuano], some Chinese

Kirk Hammett is an American musician. He is a guitarist and songwriter for the heavy metal band Metallica. The band’s members have also included/include Cliff Burton, James Hetfield, Ron McGovney, Dave Mustaine, Jason Newsted, and Lars Ulrich.

Kirk is the son of Teofila “Chefela” (Oyao) and Dennis L. Hammett, a Merchant Marine. His father had Irish, English, Scottish, and German ancestry. His mother is Filipino, of Cebuano, and some Chinese, descent. Kirk is married to Lani, with whom he has two children.

Kirk’s paternal grandfather were Ward Dennis Hammett (the son of Dennis Edward Hammett and Sara Marie Fulton). Ward was born in California. Kirk’s great-grandfather Dennis was the son of Isaac E. “Ike” Hammett and Missouri Annie/Anna Turner. Sara was born in Northern Ireland, the daughter of Sam Fulton and Rose Deckson.

Kirk’s paternal grandmother was Adda Lee Louise Wright (the daughter of Jesse Leland Wright and Beryl Margaret Johnstone). Adda was born in Nevada. Jesse was the son of John Leland Wright and Addaline McClellan. Beryl was the daughter of Marcus Orin Johnstone and Bertha Mae McDaniel.

Kirk’s maternal grandfather was Abundio Oyao y Quiamco (or Abundio Quiamco Oyao in Filipino, the son of Regino Oyao and Filomena Quiamco y Villamor, or Filomena Villamor Quiamco in Filipino). Abundio was a Filipino emigrant, from Carmen, Cebu. Filomena was of part Chinese descent, and was the daughter of Juan Quiamco and Jacinta Villamor.

Kirk’s maternal grandmother was named Baleriana. Baleriana was Filipino, from Siquijor, an island in the Philippines.

Sources: Genealogy of Kirk Hammett – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kirk’s paternal grandmother, Adda Lee Louise Wright (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Hammett in 2010, Ferenc Szelepcsenyi / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. ihatemostpeople says:

    WTF. I thought he was Puerto Rican. He looks Puerto Rican. I don’t see any Filipino in him.

  2. kevin says:

    you are my IDOL!!! /m/
    lml

  3. the chick that never mattered says:

    hell yeah, Sandy!

  4. I have been listening to metallica since 1990 of da last century,milliniumetc.I like meta songs like crash course in brain surgery,whiplash,am i evil,enter sandman and many others.i’ve got metallica mp3 n videos.metallica stage performance is fantastic.k.hammet is very cool.i want 2 b a great guitrist like him but i hav no teacher n m a poor guy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.