Jason Newsted

Newsted – Rock im Park 2013 Music festival – Day 2 – Zeppelinfeld – Nurnberg, Germany – Keywords: Jason Newsted Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: radim rotek / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jason Curtis Newsted

Place of Birth: Battle Creek, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 4, 1963

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, German, Irish, Scottish, as well as distant Cornish and Welsh

Jason Newsted is an American musician. He is the former bassist for the metal bands Flotsam and Jetsam, Metallica, Echobrain, and Voivod. He also led the band Newsted. Metallica’s members have also included/include Cliff Burton, Kirk Hammett, James Hetfield, Ron McGovney, Dave Mustaine, and Lars Ulrich.

Jason is the son of Joann Marlene “Jo” (Arnold) and Robert Gene Newsted. He is married to Nicole Leigh Smith.

Jason’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather, John Newstead.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Lloyd Ray Newsted (the son of Lloyd D. Newstead, later Newsted, and of Pansy Viola Dean). Jason’s grandfather Lloyd was born in Washington. Jason’s great-grandfather Lloyd was the son of James Earnest Newsted, whose own father, James Isaac Newstead, was an English emigrant, from Rackheath, Norfolk, and of Mary Amy Adell Spaulding. Pansy was the daughter of Kelly Joseph Dean and Jessie Ellen Conrad.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Delma Helen Feasel (the son of Walter Marion Feasel and Nettie May Murray). Delma was born in Michigan. Walter was the son of Henry Feasel and Rebecca Ann Abshire. Nettie was the daughter of John Murray and Rosanna Gehrett.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Val Arnold (the son of Charles Jacob Arnold and Margaret B. “Maggie” Cloud). Floyd was born in Michigan. Charles was the son of John Arnold and Nancy Jane Shull. Margaret was the daughter of Ira Anthony Cloud and Lula Mae Evans.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Helen B. Feister (the daughter of Curtis Homer Feister and Leona Ann Straley). Curtis was the son of John Feister and Lavina Houck. Leona was the daughter of Jacob Jerome Straley and Margaret Jane Linton.

Jason’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Sarah Booker.

Sources: Jason’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal grandfather, Lloyd Ray Newsted, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jason’s paternal great-grandparents, Lloyd D. Newsted and Pansy Viola Dean – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jason’s paternal great-grandfather, Lloyd D. Newstead – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal grandmother, Delma Helen Feasel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s paternal grandmother, Delma Helen (Feasel) Newsted – https://www.findagrave.com

Jason’s paternal great-grandfather, Walter Marion Feasel, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jason’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Feasel and Rebecca Ann Abshire – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-grandmother, Nettie May Murray, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituaries of Jason’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com
http://obits.mlive.com

Genealogy of Jason’s maternal grandfather, Floyd Val Arnold – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jason’s maternal great-grandfather, Curtis Homer Feister – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jason’s maternal great-grandmother, Leona Ann Straley – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.