Neil Finn

by Manila on April 12, 2018

Neil Finn – Q Awards 2010 – Arrivals – Grosvenor House Hotel in Park Lane – London, UK – Keywords: LMK370-22977-261010 Orientation: Portrait – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Neil Mullane Finn

Place of Birth: Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 27 May, 1958

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Welsh

Neil Finn is a New Zealand musician. With his older brother Tim Finn, he was the co-frontman for the rock band Split Enz, and is now the frontman for the rock bands Crowded House and Fleetwood Mac. Other members of Fleetwood Mac include Lindsey Buckingham, Mick Fleetwood, Christine McVie, John McVie, and Stevie Nicks.

His father, Richard George “Dick” Finn, served in the army in Italy and became an accountant during World War II. His mother, Mary (Mullane), was an Irish emigrant, from Limerick.

Neil is married to musician Sharon Dawn Johnson, with whom he has two sons, the older of whom is musician Liam Finn.

Neil’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his twelfth great-grandfather, George Finn.

Neil’s paternal grandfather was George Owen Rolfe Finn (the son of George Finn and Harriett Owen). Neil’s grandfather George was an English emigrant, from Lydd, Kent. Neil’s great-grandfather George was the son of Samuel Finn and Elizabeth Rolfe. Harriett was Welsh, from Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, and was the daughter of John Owen and Mary Griffiths.

Neil’s paternal grandmother was Grace Madeline Baxter (the daughter of Arthur Henry Baxter and Madeline Robeson). Grace was an English emigrant, from Stoke Newington, Greater London. Neil’s great-grandmother Madeline was the daughter of Thomas Robeson and Harriet Batt.

Neil’s maternal grandparents were Timothy “Tim” Mullane and Nora.

Source: Genealogy of Neil Finn – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: